F.A. Cup
2010/11  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 6 AFC Wimbledon* 0 - 0 Ebbsfleet United*
Thu Nov 18   Ebbsfleet United* 2 - 3  

AFC Wimbledon*

Sat Nov 6 Accrington Stanley 3 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 6 Barnet 0 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Tue Nov 16   Charlton Athletic 1 - 0  

Barnet

Sat Nov 6 Bournemouth 5 - 3 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 6 Brentford 1 - 1 Aldershot Town
Tue Nov 16   Aldershot Town 1 - 0  

Brentford

Sat Nov 6 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 0 Woking*
Tue Nov 16   Woking* 2 - 2  

Brighton & Hove Albion

Brighton won 3-0 on penalties
Sun Nov 7 Burton Albion 1 - 0 Oxford United
Sat Nov 6 Bury 2 - 0 Exeter City
Sat Nov 6 Cambridge United* 0 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Tue Nov 16   Huddersfield Town 2 - 1  

Cambridge United*

Sat Nov 6 Carlisle United 6 - 0 Tipton Town*
Sat Nov 6 Chelmsford City* 3 - 2 Hendon*
Sat Nov 6 Cheltenham Town 1 - 0 Morecambe
Sat Nov 6 Colchester United 4 - 3 Bradford City
Sat Nov 6 Corby Town* 1 - 1 Luton Town*
Wed Nov 17   Luton Town* 4 - 2  

Corby Town*

Sat Nov 6 Dagenham & Redbridge 1 - 1 Leyton Orient
Tue Nov 16   Leyton Orient 3 - 2  

Dagenham & Redbridge

Sat Nov 6 Darlington* 2 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 6 Dartford* 1 - 1 Port Vale
Tue Nov 16   Port Vale 4 - 0  

Dartford*

Sat Nov 6 Fleetwood Town* 1 - 1 Walsall
Tue Nov 16   Walsall 2 - 0  

Fleetwood Town*

Sat Nov 6 Forest Green Rovers* 0 - 3 Northampton Town
Sat Nov 6 Gillingham 0 - 2 Dover Athletic*
Sat Nov 6 Guiseley* 0 - 5 Crawley Town*
Sat Nov 6 Harrow Borough* 0 - 2 Chesterfield
Sat Nov 6 Hartlepool United 0 - 0 Vauxhall Motors*
Tue Nov 16   Vauxhall Motors* 0 - 1  

Hartlepool United

Sat Nov 6 Havant & Waterlooville* 0 - 2 Droylsden*
Sat Nov 6 Hayes & Yeading United* 1 - 2 Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Nov 6 Hereford United 5 - 1 Hythe Town*
Sat Nov 6 Lincoln City 1 - 0 Nuneaton Town*
Sat Nov 6 Macclesfield Town 2 - 2 Southend United
Tue Nov 16   Southend United 2 - 2  

Macclesfield Town

Macclesfield won 5-3 on penalties
Sat Nov 6 Mansfield Town* 0 - 1 Torquay United
Sat Nov 6 Notts County 2 - 0 Gateshead*
Sat Nov 6 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 4 Swindon Town
Fri Nov 5 Rochdale 2 - 3 FC United of Manchester*
Sat Nov 6 Rotherham United 0 - 0 York City*
Wed Nov 17   York City* 3 - 0  

Rotherham United

Sat Nov 6 Rushden & Diamonds* 0 - 1 Yeovil Town
Sat Nov 6 Southampton 2 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Sun Nov 7 Southport* 2 - 5 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Nov 6 Stevenage 0 - 0 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Nov 16   Milton Keynes Dons 1 - 1  

Stevenage

Stevenage won 7-6 on penalties
Sat Nov 6 Stockport County 1 - 1 Peterborough United
Tue Nov 16   Peterborough United 4 - 1  

Stockport County

Sat Nov 6 Swindon Supermarine* 2 - 1 Eastwood Town*
Sat Nov 6 Tamworth* 2 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Second Round
Sat Nov 27   AFC Wimbledon* 0 - 2   Stevenage
Sat Nov 27 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 FC United of Manchester*
Wed Dec 8   FC United of Manchester* 0 - 4  

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Nov 27 Burton Albion 3 - 1 Chesterfield
Sat Nov 27 Bury 1 - 2 Peterborough United
Sat Nov 27 Carlisle United 3 - 2 Tamworth*
Sat Nov 27 Charlton Athletic 2 - 2 Luton Town*
Thu Dec 9   Luton Town* 1 - 3  

Charlton Athletic

Sat Nov 27 Colchester United 1 - 0 Swindon Supermarine*
Fri Nov 26 Crawley Town* 1 - 1 Swindon Town
Tue Dec 7   Swindon Town 2 - 3  

Crawley Town*

Sat Nov 27 Darlington* 0 - 2 York City*
Sat Nov 27 Dover Athletic* 2 - 0 Aldershot Town
Mon Nov 29   Droylsden* 1- 1   Leyton Orient
Tue Dec 7   Leyton Orient 8 - 2  

Droylsden*

Tue Dec 14 Hartlepool United 4 - 2 Yeovil Town
Sat Nov 27 Hereford United 2 - 2 Lincoln City
Sat Jan 8   Lincoln City 3 - 4  

Hereford United

Sat Nov 27 Huddersfield Town 6 - 0 Macclesfield Town
Tue Dec 14 Notts County 3 - 1 Bournemouth
Fri Nov 26   Port Vale 1- 0   Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 27 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 2 Northampton Town
Sat Nov 27 Southampton 3 - 0 Cheltenham Town
Sat Nov 27 Torquay United 1 - 0 Walsall
Sat Nov 27 Wycombe Wanderers 3 - 1 Chelmsford City*
      
Third Round
Sat Jan 8   Arsenal 1 - 1   Leeds United
Wed Jan 19   Leeds United 1 - 3  

Arsenal

Sat Jan 8 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 8   Bolton Wanderers 2 - 0   York City*
Sat Jan 8 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 - 1 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 8   Bristol City 0 - 3   Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 8 Burnley 4 - 2 Port Vale
Sat Jan 8   Burton Albion 2 - 1   Middlesbrough
Sun Jan 9   Chelsea (holders) 7 - 0   Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 8 Coventry City 2 - 1 Crystal Palace
Mon Jan 10   Crawley Town* 2 - 1   Derby County
Sat Jan 8   Doncaster Rovers 2 - 2   Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Jan 18   Wolverhampton Wanderers 5 - 0  

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Jan 8 Fulham 6 - 2 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 8   Huddersfield Town 2 - 0   Dover Athletic*
Sat Jan 8 Hull City 2 - 3 Wigan Athletic
Sun Jan 9 Leicester City 2 - 2 Manchester City
Tue Jan 18   Manchester City 4 - 2  

Leicester City

Sun Jan 9   Manchester United 1 - 0   Liverpool
Sat Jan 8   Millwall 1 - 4   Birmingham City
Sat Jan 8 Norwich City 0 - 1 Leyton Orient
Sat Jan 8   Preston North End 1 - 2   Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 8 Reading 1 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 8   Scunthorpe United 1 - 5   Everton
Sat Jan 8 Sheffield United 1 - 3 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 8   Southampton 2 - 0   Blackpool
Sat Jan 8 Stevenage 3 - 1 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 8 Stoke City 1 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Jan 18   Cardiff City 0 - 2  

Stoke City

Sat Jan 8   Sunderland 1 - 2   Notts County
Sat Jan 8 Swansea City 4 - 0 Colchester United
Sat Jan 8   Torquay United 1 - 0   Carlisle United
Sun Jan 9 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 8 Watford 4 - 1 Hartlepool United
Sat Jan 8   West Ham United 2 - 0   Barnsley
Tue Jan 11 Wycombe Wanderers 0 - 1 Hereford United
               
Fourth Round
Sun Jan 30   Arsenal 2 - 1   Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 29 Aston Villa 3 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 29   Birmingham City 3 - 2   Coventry City
Sat Jan 29 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Wed Feb 16   Wigan Athletic 0 - 1  

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 29   Burnley 3 - 1   Burton Albion
Sat Jan 29 Everton 1- 1 Chelsea (holders)
Sat Feb 19   Chelsea (holders) 1 - 1  

Everton

Everton won 4-3 on penalties
Sun Jan 30 Fulham 4 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Sun Jan 30 Notts County 1 - 1 Manchester City
Sun Feb 20   Manchester City 5 - 0  

Notts County

Sat Jan 29   Sheffield Wednesday 4 - 1   Hereford United
Sat Jan 29 Southampton 1 2 Manchester United
Sat Jan 29   Stevenage 1 - 2   Reading
Sat Jan 29 Swansea City 1- 2 Leyton Orient
Sat Jan 29 Torquay United 0 - 1 Crawley Town*
Sat Jan 29   Watford 0 - 1   Brighton & Hove Albion
Sun Jan 30 West Ham United 3 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Sun Jan 30 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 - 1 Stoke City
                   
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 19   Birmingham City 3 - 0   Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Mar 1   Everton 0 - 1   Reading
Sun Feb 20 Fulham 0 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Sun Feb 20 Leyton Orient 1 - 1 Arsenal
Wed Mar 2   Arsenal 5 - 0  

Leyton Orient

Wed Mar 2 Manchester City 3- 0 Aston Villa
Sat Feb 19   Manchester United 1 - 0   Crawley Town*
Sat Feb 19 Stoke City 3 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Mon Feb 21 West Ham United 5 - 1 Burnley
                
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 12   Birmingham City 2 - 3   Bolton Wanderers
Sun Mar 13   Manchester City 1 - 0   Reading
Sat Mar 12 Manchester United 2 - 0 Arsenal
Sun Mar 13 Stoke City 2 - 1 West Ham United
               
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sat Apr 16 Manchester City 1 - 0 Manchester United
Sun Apr 17 Stoke City 5 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
                 
Final at Wembley Stadium
Sat May 14 Manchester City 1- 0 Stoke City
               

 

Question:
John Ravenscroft  was a Liverpool fanatic whose four children had the Christian names of William Anfield, Alexandra Anfield, Thomas Dalglish and Florence Shankly. By what name was John Ravenscoft better known as? 

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk