Carling Cup

2010/11  Results

First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs plus Burnley and Hull City  (the two highest placed clubs in last seasons league tables outside the current Premier League).
Tue Aug 10 Aldershot Town 0 - 3 Watford
Tue Aug 10 Barnsley 0 - 1 Rochdale
Tue Aug 10 Bradford City 2 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Tue Aug 10 Brentford 2 - 1 Cheltenham Town
Wed Aug 11 Cardiff City 4 - 1 Burton Albion
Tue Aug 10 Carlisle United 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 10 Chesterfield 1 - 2 Middlesbrough
Tue Aug 10 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 0 Derby County
Tue Aug 10 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 2 Accrington Stanley
Tue Aug 10 Exeter City 2 - 3 Ipswich Town
Wed Aug 11 Hartlepool United 2 - 0 Sheffield United
Tue Aug 10 Hereford United 0 - 3 Colchester United
Tue Aug 10 Leeds United 4 - 0 Lincoln City
Tue Aug 10 Leicester City 4 - 3 Macclesfield Town
Tue Aug 10 Milton Keynes Dons 2 - 1 Dagenham & Redbridge
Tue Aug 10 Morecambe 2 - 0 Coventry City
Tue Aug 10 Northampton Town 2 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Aug 10 Norwich City 4 - 1 Gillingham
Tue Aug 10 Oxford United 6 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 10 Peterborough United 4-1 Rotherham United
Tue Aug 10 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 1 Notts County
Tue Aug 10 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 3 Port Vale
Tue Aug 10 Scunthorpe United 2 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Tue Aug 10 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 0 Bury
Tue Aug 10 Shrewsbury Town 4 - 3 Charlton Athletic
Tue Aug 10 Southampton 2 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Aug 10 Southend United 3 - 2 Bristol City
Mon Aug 9 Stevenage 1 - 2 Portsmouth
Tue Aug 10 Stockport County 0 - 5 Preston North End
Tue Aug 10 Swansea City 3 - 0 Barnet
Tue Aug 10 Swindon Town 1 - 2 Leyton Orient
Wed Aug 11 Torquay United 0 - 1 Reading
Tue Aug 10 Walsall 0 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Aug 10 Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 2 Millwall
Tue Aug 10 Yeovil Town 0 - 1 Crystal Palace
Second Round
Second Round byes - The seven clubs involved in European competition - Arsenal, Aston Villa, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United  and Tottenham Hotspur.
Wed Aug 25 Accrington Stanley 2 - 3 Newcastle United
Thu Aug 26 Birmingham City 3 - 2 Rochdale
Tue Aug 24 Blackburn Rovers 3 - 1 Norwich City
Tue Aug 24 Bradford City 1 - 2 Preston North End
Tue Aug 24 Brentford 2 - 1 Hull City
Tue Aug 24 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 1 Ipswich Town
Wed Aug 25 Everton 5 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Wed Aug 25 Fulham 6 - 0 Port Vale
Tue Aug 24 Hartlepool United 0 - 3 Wigan Athletic
Tue Aug 24 Leeds United 1 - 2 Leicester City
Tue Aug 24 Leyton Orient 0 - 2 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Aug 24 Millwall 2 - 1 Middlesbrough
Tue Aug 24 Milton Keynes Dons 4 - 3 Blackpool
Tue Aug 24 Morecambe 1 - 3 Burnley
Tue Aug 24 Peterborough United 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Aug 24 Portsmouth 1 - 1 Crystal Palace
Portsmouth won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 24 Reading 3 - 3 Northampton Town
Northampton Town won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 24 Scunthorpe United 4 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Aug 24 Southampton 0 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Aug 24 Stoke City 2 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 24 Sunderland 2 - 0 Colchester United
Tue Aug 24 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 3 Swansea City
Tue Aug 24 Watford 1 - 2 Notts County
Tue Aug 24 West Ham United 1 - 0 Oxford United
Tue Aug 24 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 1 Southend United
Third Round
Wed Sep 22 Aston Villa 3 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Sep 21 Birmingham City 3 - 1 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Sep 21 Brentford 1 - 1 Everton
Brentford won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Sep 21 Burnley 1 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Sep 22 Chelsea 3 - 4 Newcastle United
Wed Sep 22 Liverpool 2 - 2 Northampton Town
Northampton Town won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Sep 21 Millwall 1 - 2 Ipswich Town
Tue Sep 21 Peterborough United 1 - 3 Swansea City
Tue Sep 21 Portsmouth 1 - 2 Leicester City
Wed Sep 22 Scunthorpe United 2 - 5 Manchester United (holders)
Tue Sep 21 Stoke City 2 - 0 Fulham
Tue Sep 21 Sunderland 1 - 2 West Ham United
Tue Sep 21 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 4 Arsenal
Wed Sep 22 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 1 Manchester City
Wed Sep 22 Wigan Athletic 2 - 1 Preston North End
Tue Sep 21 Wolverhampton Wanderers 4 - 2 Notts County
 
Fourth Round
Wed Oct 27 Aston Villa 2 - 1 Burnley
Tue Oct 26 Birmingham City 1 - 1 Brentford
Birmingham won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Oct 26 Ipswich Town 3 - 1 Northampton Town
Tue Oct 26 Leicester City 1 - 4 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Oct 26 Manchester United (holders) 3 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Oct 27 Newcastle United 0 - 4 Arsenal
Wed Oct 27 West Ham United 3 - 1 Stoke City
Tue Oct 26 Wigan Athletic 2 - 0 Swansea City
 
Fifth Round
Tue Nov 30 Arsenal 2 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Wed Dec 1 Birmingham City 2 - 1 Aston Villa
Wed Dec 1 Ipswich Town 1 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Nov 30 West Ham United 4 - 0 Manchester United (holders)
                
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Wed Jan 12 Ipswich Town 1 -0 Arsenal
Tue Jan 25 Arsenal 3- 0 Ipswich Town
Arsenal won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Jan 11 West Ham United 2- 1 Birmingham City
Wed Jan 26 Birmingham City 3- 1 West Ham United
Birmingham won 4-3 on aggregate
                
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun  Feb 27 Birmingham City 2 - 1 Arsenal
                

 

Question:
Name either of the Newcastle strikers who between them scored 55 Premier League goals in 1993/94.


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk