F.A. Cup
2011/12  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 12 Alfreton Town* 0 - 4 Carlisle United
Sat Nov 12 Barrow* 1 - 2 Rotherham United
Sat Nov 12 Blyth Spartans* 0 - 2 Gateshead*
Sat Nov 12 Bournemouth 3 - 3 Gillingham
Tue Nov 22   Gillingham 3 - 2  

Bournemouth

Sat Nov 12 Bradford City 1 - 0 Rochdale
Sat Nov 12 Brentford 1 - 0 Basingstoke Town*
Sat Nov 12 Bristol Rovers 3 - 1 Corby Town*
Sat Nov 12 Bury 0 - 2 Crawley Town
Fri Nov 11 Cambridge United* 2 - 2 Wrexham*
Tue Nov 22   Wrexham* 2 - 1  

Cambridge United*

Sat Nov 12 Chelmsford City* 4 - 0 Telford United*
Sat Nov 12 Chesterfield 1 - 3 Torquay United
Sat Nov 12 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 4 Colchester United
Sat Nov 12 Dagenham & Redbridge 1 - 1 Bath City*
Wed Nov 23   Bath City* 1 - 3  

Dagenham & Redbridge

Sat Nov 12 East Thurrock United* 0 - 3 Macclesfield Town
Sat Nov 12 Exeter City 1 - 1 Walsall
Wed Nov 23   Walsall 3 - 2  

Exeter City

Sat Nov 12 Fleetwood Town* 2 - 0 Wycombe Wanderers
Sun Nov 13 Halifax Town* 0 - 4 Charlton Athletic
Sat Nov 12 Hartlepool United 0 - 1 Stevenage
Sat Nov 12 Hereford United 0 - 3 Yeovil Town
Sat Nov 12 Hinckley United* 2 - 2 Tamworth*
Tue Nov 22   Tamworth* 1 - 0  

Hinckley United*

Sat Nov 12 Leyton Orient 3 - 0 Bromley*
Sat Nov 12 Luton Town* 1 - 0 Northampton Town
Sat Nov 12 Maidenhead United* 1 - 1 Aldershot Town
Tue Nov 22   Aldershot Town 2 - 0  

Maidenhead United*

Sat Nov 12 Milton Keynes Dons 6 - 0 Nantwich Town*
Sun Nov 13 Morecambe 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Nov 12 Newport County* 0 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 12 Notts County 4 - 1 Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 12 Oldham Athletic 3 - 1 Burton Albion
Sat Nov 12 Plymouth Argyle 3 - 3 Stourbridge*
Tue Nov 22   Stourbridge* 2 - 0  

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Nov 12 Port Vale 0 - 0 Grimsby Town*
Tue Nov 22   Grimsby Town* 1 - 0  

Port Vale

Sat Nov 12 Preston North End 0 - 0 Southend United
Tue Nov 22   Southend United 1 - 0  

Preston North End

Sat Nov 12 Redbridge* 0 - 0 Oxford City*
Tue Nov 22   Oxford City* 1 - 2  

Redbridge*

Sat Nov 12 Salisbury City* 3 - 1 Arlesey Town*
Sat Nov 12 Sheffield United 3 - 0 Oxford United
Sat Nov 12 Southport* 1 - 2 Barnet
Sat Nov 12 Sutton United* 1 - 0 Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 12 Swindon Town 4 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Sat Nov 12 Totton* 8 - 1 Bradford (Park Avenue)*
Sat Nov 12 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 1 Cheltenham Town
Sat Nov 12 AFC Wimbledon 0 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Nov 22   Scunthorpe United 0 - 1  

AFC Wimbledon

Second Round
Sat Dec 3 Barnet 1 - 3 Milton Keynes Dons
Sat Dec 3 Bradford City 3 - 1 AFC Wimbledon
Sat Dec 3 Brentford 0 - 1 Wrexham*
Sat Dec 3 Charlton Athletic 2 - 0 Carlisle United
Sat Dec 3 Chelmsford City* 1 - 1 Macclesfield Town
Wed Dec 14   Macclesfield Town 1 - 0  

Chelmsford City*

Sat Dec 3 Colchester United 0 - 1 Swindon Town
Sat Dec 3 Crawley Town 5 - 0 Redbridge*
Sat Dec 3 Dagenham & Redbridge 1 - 1 Walsall
Tue Dec 13   Walsall 0 - 0  

Dagenham & Redbridge

Dagenham won 3-2 on penalties
Fri Dec 2 Fleetwood Town* 2 - 2 Yeovil Town
Tue Dec 13   Yeovil Town 0 - 2  

Fleetwood Town*

Sat Dec 3 Gateshead* 1 - 2 Tamworth*
Sat Dec 3 Leyton Orient 0 - 1 Gillingham
Sat Dec 3 Luton Town* 2 - 4 Cheltenham Town
Sat Dec 3 Salisbury City* 0 - 0 Grimsby Town*
Tue Dec 13   Grimsby Town* 2 - 3  

Salisbury City*

Sat Dec 3 Sheffield United 3 - 2 Torquay United
Sat Dec 3 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 0 Aldershot Town
Sat Dec 3 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 1 Rotherham United
Sat Dec 3 Southend United 1 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Tue Dec 13   Oldham Athletic 1 - 0  

Southend United

Sat Dec 3 Stourbridge* 0 - 3 Stevenage
Sat Dec 4 Sutton United* 0 - 2 Notts County
Sun Dec 4 Totton* 1 - 6 Bristol Rovers
 
Third Round
Mon Jan 9 Arsenal 1 - 0 Leeds United
Sat Jan 7 Barnsley 2 - 4 Swansea City
Sat Jan 7 Birmingham City 0 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Jan 18   Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 - 1  

Birmingham City

Sat Jan 7 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 Wrexham*
Wed Jan 18   Wrexham* 1 - 1  

Brighton & Hove Albion

Brighton won 5-4 on penalties
Sat Jan 7 Bristol Rovers 1 - 3 Aston Villa
Sun Jan 8 Chelsea 4 - 0 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 7 Coventry City 1 - 2 Southampton
Sat Jan 7 Crawley Town 1 - 0 Bristol City
Sat Jan 7 Dagenham & Redbridge 0 - 0 Millwall
Tue Jan 17   Millwall 5 - 0  

Dagenham & Redbridge

Sat Jan 7 Derby County 1 - 0 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 7 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 2 Notts County
Sat Jan 7 Everton 2 - 0 Tamworth*
Sat Jan 7 Fleetwood Town* 1 - 5 Blackpool
Sat Jan 7 Fulham 4 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 7 Gillingham 1 - 3 Stoke City
Sat Jan 7 Hull City 3 - 1 Ipswich Town
Fri Jan 6 Liverpool 5 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 7 Macclesfield Town 2 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Jan 17   Bolton Wanderers 2 - 0  

Macclesfield Town

Sun Jan 8 Manchester City (holders) 2 - 3 Manchester United
Sat Jan 7 Middlesbrough 1 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Jan 7 Milton Keynes Dons 1 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Jan 17   Queens Park Rangers 1 - 0  

Milton Keynes Dons

Sat Jan 7 Newcastle United 2 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 7 Norwich City 4 - 1 Burnley
Sat Jan 7 Nottingham Forest 0 - 0 Leicester City
Tue Jan 17   Leicester City 4 - 0  

Nottingham Forest

Sun Jan 8 Peterborough United 0 - 2 Sunderland
Sat Jan 7 Reading 0 - 1 Stevenage
Sat Jan 7 Sheffield United 3 - 1 Salisbury City*
Sun Jan 8 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 0 West Ham United
Sat Jan 7 Swindon Town 2 - 1 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 7 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 0 Cheltenham Town
Sat Jan 7 Watford 4 - 2 Bradford City
Sat Jan 7 West Bromwich Albion 4 - 2 Cardiff City
                  
Fourth Round
Sun Jan 29 Arsenal 3 - 2 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 28 Blackpool 1 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Feb 7   Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 3  

Blackpool

Sat Jan 28 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 1 Swansea City
Sat Jan 28 Brighton & Hove Albion 1- 0 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 28 Derby County 0- 2 Stoke City
Fri Jan 27 Everton 2 - 1 Fulham
Sat Jan 28 Hull City 0- 1 Crawley Town
Sat Jan 28 Leicester City 2 - 0 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 28 Liverpool 2 - 1 Manchester United
Sat Jan 28 Millwall 1 - 1 Southampton
Tue Feb 7   Southampton 2 - 3  

Millwall

Sat Jan 28 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 1 Chelsea
Sat Jan 28 Sheffield United 0 - 4 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 28 Stevenage 1 - 0 Notts County
Sun Jan 29 Sunderland 1 - 1 Middlesbrough
Wed Feb 8   Middlesbrough 1 - 2  

Sunderland

Fri Jan 27 Watford 0- 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 28 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 2 Norwich City
                  
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 18 Chelsea 1 - 1 Birmingham City
Tue Mar 6   Birmingham City 0 - 2  

Chelsea

Sun Feb 19 Crawley Town 0 - 2 Stoke City
Sat Feb 18 Everton 2 - 0 Blackpool
Sun Feb 19 Liverpool 6- 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Feb 18 Millwall 0- 2 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Feb 18 Norwich City 1 - 2 Leicester City
Sun Feb 19 Stevenage 0- 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Mar 7   Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 1  

Stevenage

Sat Feb 18 Sunderland 2 - 0 Arsenal
                     
Sixth Round
Sun Mar 18 Chelsea 5- 2 Leicester City
Sat Mar 17 Everton 1 - 1 Sunderland
Tue Mar 27   Sunderland 0 - 2  

Everton

Sun Mar 18 Liverpool 2 - 1 Stoke City
Sat Mar 17 Tottenham Hotspur 1- 1 Bolton Wanderers
The match was abandoned after 41 minutes following the collapse of Fabrice Muamba
Tue Mar 27   Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 1  

Bolton Wanderers

                 
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sun Apr 15 Chelsea 5 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Apr 14 Liverpool 2 - 1 Everton
                 
Final at Wembley Stadium
Sat May 5 Chelsea 2- 1 Liverpool
                 

 


Did You Know.....

..that when Graeme Souness gave Ali Dia his Premier League debut it was probably the most embarrassing experience any manager had suffered!

Read more about this and other Whoops! moments...
Click on
Did You Know?

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk