Carling Cup

2011/12  Results

Preliminary Round
Fri Jul 29 Crawley Town 3 - 2 AFC Wimbledon
               
First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs plus Championship side Birmingham City who had qualified for the Europa League.
Tue Aug 9 Accrington Stanley 0 - 2 Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 9 Barnsley 0 - 2 Morecambe
Tue Aug 9 Bournemouth 5 - 0 Dagenham & Redbridge
Tue Aug 9 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 0 Gillingham
Wed Aug 24 Bristol City 0 - 1 Swindon Town
Tue Aug 23 Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Watford
Bristol Rovers won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 9 Burnley 6 - 3 Burton Albion
Tue Aug 9 Bury 3 - 1 Coventry City
Tue Aug 23 Charlton Athletic 2 - 1 Reading
Tue Aug 9 Cheltenham Town 1 - 4 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Aug 23 Crystal Palace 2 - 0 Crawley Town
Tue Aug 9 Derby County 2 - 3 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 9 Doncaster Rovers 3 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Aug 9 Exeter City 2 - 0 Yeovil Town
Tue Aug 9 Hartlepool United 1 - 1 Sheffield United
Sheffield United won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 9 Hereford United 1 - 0 Brentford
Tue Aug 9 Hull City 0 - 2 Macclesfield Town
Tue Aug 9 Ipswich Town 1 - 2 Northampton Town
Tue Aug 9 Leeds United 3 - 2 Bradford City
Tue Aug 9 Nottingham Forest 3 - 3 Notts County
Nottingham Forest won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 9 Oldham Athletic 1 - 1 Carlisle United
Carlisle won 4-2 on penalties
Wed Aug 10 Oxford United 1 - 3 Cardiff City
Tue Aug 9 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 1 Millwall
Tue Aug 9 Portsmouth 0 - 1 Barnet
Tue Aug 9 Port Vale 2 - 4 Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 9 Preston North End 3 - 2 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Aug 9 Rochdale 3 - 2 Chesterfield
Tue Aug 9 Rotherham United 1 - 4 Leicester City
Thu Aug 11 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Blackpool
Sheffield Wednesday won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 9 Southampton 4 - 1 Torquay United
Tue Aug 9 Southend United 1 - 1 Leyton Orient
Leyton Orient won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 9 Stevenage 3 - 4 Peterborough United
Tue Aug 9 Walsall 0 - 3 Middlesbrough
Wed Aug 24 West Ham United 1 - 2 Aldershot Town
Tue Aug 9 Wycombe Wanderers 3 - 3 Colchester United
Wycombe won 5-4 on penalties
               
Second Round
Second Round byes - The 8 clubs involved in European competition - Arsenal, Birmingham City, Chelsea, Fulham, Manchester City, Manchester United, Stoke City  and Tottenham Hotspur.
Tue Aug 30 Aldershot Town 2 - 0 Carlisle United
Tue Aug 23 Aston Villa 2 - 0 Hereford United
Wed Aug 24 Blackburn Rovers 3 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Aug 24 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 1 Macclesfield Town
Tue Aug 23 Bournemouth 1 - 4 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Aug 23 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 0 Sunderland
Tue Aug 23 Burnley 3 - 2 Barnet
Tue Aug 23 Bury 2 - 4 Leicester City
Tue Aug 23 Cardiff City 5 - 3 Huddersfield Town
Tue Sep 13 Charlton Athletic 0 - 2 Preston North End
Tue Sep 13 Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Wigan Athletic
Tue Aug 23 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 2 Leeds United
Wed Aug 24 Everton 3 - 1 Sheffield United
Wed Aug 24 Exeter City 1 - 3 Liverpool
Tue Aug 30 Leyton Orient 3 - 2 Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 23 Millwall 2 - 0 Morecambe
Tue Aug 23 Northampton Town 0 - 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Aug 23 Norwich City 0 - 4 Milton Keynes Dons
Wed Aug 24 Peterborough United 0 - 2 Middlesbrough
Tue Aug 23 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 2 Rochdale
Thu Aug 25 Scunthorpe United 1 - 2 Newcastle United
Tue Aug 23 Shrewsbury Town 3 - 1 Swansea City
Tue Aug 30 Swindon Town 1 - 3 Southampton
Tue Aug 23 Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 4 Nottingham Forest
               
Third Round
Tue Sep 20 Aldershot Town 2 - 1 Rochdale
Tue Sep 20 Arsenal 3 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Sep 20 Aston Villa 0 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Sep 20 Blackburn Rovers 3 - 2 Leyton Orient
Wed Sep 21 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 2 Liverpool
Tue Sep 20 Burnley 2 - 1 Milton Keynes Dons
Wed Sep 21 Cardiff City 2 - 2 Leicester City
Cardiff won 7-6 on penalties
Wed Sep 21 Chelsea 0 - 0 Fulham
Chelsea won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Sep 20 Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Middlesbrough
Wed Sep 21 Everton 2 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Sep 20 Leeds United 0 - 3 Manchester United
Wed Sep 21 Manchester City 2 - 0 Birmingham City  (holders)
Tue Sep 20 Nottingham Forest 3 - 4 Newcastle United
Wed Sep 21 Southampton 2 - 1 Preston North End
Tue Sep 20 Stoke City 0 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Stoke won 7-6 on penalties
Tue Sep 20 Wolverhampton Wanderers 5 - 0 Millwall
                
Fourth Round
Tue Oct 25 Aldershot Town 0 - 3 Manchester United
Tue Oct 25 Arsenal 2 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Oct 26 Blackburn Rovers 4 - 3 Newcastle United
Tue Oct 25 Cardiff City 1 - 0 Burnley
Tue Oct 25 Crystal Palace 2 - 0 Southampton
Wed Oct 26 Everton 1 - 2 Chelsea
Wed Oct 26 Stoke City 1 - 2 Liverpool
Wed Oct 26 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 5 Manchester City
               
Fifth Round
Tue Nov 29 Arsenal 0 - 1 Manchester City
Tue Nov 29 Cardiff City 2 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Nov 29 Chelsea 0 - 2 Liverpool
Wed Nov 30 Manchester United 1 - 2 Crystal Palace
               
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Tue Jan 10 Crystal Palace 1 - 0 Cardiff City
Tue Jan 24 Cardiff City 1 - 0 Crystal Palace
Cardiff won 3-1 on penalties after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Wed Jan 11 Manchester City 0 - 1 Liverpool
Wed Jan 25 Liverpool 2- 2 Manchester City
Liverpool won 3-2 on aggregate
               
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun  Feb 26 Liverpool 2 - 2 Cardiff City
Liverpool won 3-2 on penalties
               

 

Question:
Richard Attenborough was a world-famous actor and film director and was also a Vice-President of which football club?


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk