F.A. Cup
2012/13  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 3 Aldershot Town 2 - 1 Hendon*
Sat Nov 3 Barnet 0 - 2 Oxford United
Sat Nov 3 Bishop's Stortford* 1 - 2 Hastings United*
Sat Nov 3 Boreham Wood* 0 - 2 Brentford
Sat Nov 3 Bournemouth 4 - 0 Dagenham & Redbridge
Tue Nov 13 Braintree Town* 0 - 3 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 3 Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 Sheffield United
Sun Nov 4 Burton Albion 3 - 3 Altrincham*
Thu Nov 15   Altrincham* 0 - 2  

Burton Albion

Sat Nov 3 Bury 1 - 0 Exeter City
Fri Nov 2 Cambridge City* 0 - 0 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Nov 13   Milton Keynes Dons 6 - 1  

Cambridge City*

Sat Nov 3 Carlisle United 4 - 2 Ebbsfleet United*
Sat Nov 3 Chelmsford City* 3 - 1 Colchester United
Sat Nov 3 Cheltenham Town 3 - 0 Yate Town*
Sat Nov 3 Chesterfield 6 - 1 Hartlepool United
Sat Nov 3 Coventry City 3 - 0 Arlesey Town*
Sat Nov 3 Crewe Alexandra 4 - 1 Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Nov 3 Doncaster Rovers 3 - 1 Bradford (Park Avenue)*
Sun Nov 4 Dorchester Town* 1 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 3 Fleetwood Town 3 - 0 Bromley*
Sat Nov 3 Forest Green Rovers 2 - 3 Port Vale
Sat Nov 3 Fylde* 1 - 4 Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 3 Gillingham 4 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Wed Nov 14 Gloucester City* 0 - 2 Leyton Orient
Sat Nov 3 Guiseley* 2 - 2 Barrow*
Tue Nov 13   Barrow* 1 - 0  

Guiseley*

Sat Nov 3 Hereford United* 3 -1 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 3 Kidderminster Harriers* 0 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 3 Lincoln City* 1 - 1 Walsall
Tue Nov 13   Walsall 2 - 3  

Lincoln City*

Sat Nov 3 Luton Town* 1 - 1 Nuneaton Town*
Tue Nov 13   Nuneaton Town* 0 - 2  

Luton Town*

Sat Nov 3 Mansfield Town* 0 - 0 Slough Town*
Tue Nov 13   Slough Town* 1 - 1  

Mansfield Town*

Mansfield won 4-1 on penalties
Sat Nov 3 Metropolitan Police* 1 - 2 Crawley Town
Sat Nov 3 Morecambe 1 - 1 Rochdale
Tue Nov 13   Rochdale 0 - 1  

Morecambe

Sat Nov 3 Northampton Town 1 - 1 Bradford City
Tue Nov 13   Bradford City 3 - 3  

Northampton Town

Bradford City won 4-2 on penalties
Sat Nov 3 Portsmouth 0 - 2 Notts County
Sat Nov 3 Preston North End 3 - 0 Yeovil Town
Sat Nov 3 Rotherham United 3 - 2 Stevenage
Sat Nov 3 Southend United 3 - 0 Stockport County*
Sat Nov 3 Swindon Town 0 - 2 Macclesfield Town*
Sat Nov 3 Torquay United 0 - 1 Harrogate Town*
Sat Nov 3 Wrexham* 2 - 4 Alfreton Town*
Sat Nov 3 York City 1 - 1 AFC Wimbledon
Mon Nov 12   AFC Wimbledon 4 - 3  

York City

Second Round
Sat Dec 1 Accrington Stanley 3 - 3 Oxford United
Tue Dec 18   Oxford United 2 - 0  

Accrington Stanley

Sun Dec 2 Alfreton Town* 2 - 4 Leyton Orient
Tue Dec 18 Barrow* 1 - 1 Macclesfield Town*
Sat Dec 29   Macclesfield Town* 4 - 1  

Barrow*

Fri Nov 30 Bradford City 1 - 1 Brentford  (see note)
Tue Dec 18   Brentford 4 - 2  

Bradford City

Sat Dec 1 Bury 1 - 1 Southend United
Tue Dec 11   Southend United 1 - 1  

Bury

Southend won 3-2 on penalties
Sat Dec 1 Carlisle United 1 - 3 Bournemouth
Mon Dec 3 Cheltenham Town 1 - 1 Hereford United*
Tue Dec 11   Hereford United* 1 - 2  

Cheltenham Town

Sat Dec 1 Coventry City 2 - 1 Morecambe
Sat Dec 1 Crawley Town 3 - 0 Chelmsford City*
Sat Dec 1 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 1 Burton Albion
Sat Dec 1 Fleetwood Town 2 - 3 Aldershot Town
Sat Dec 1 Harrogate Town* 1 - 1 Hastings United*
Thu Dec 13   Hastings United* 1 - 1  

Harrogate Town*

Hastings won 5-4 on penalties
Sat Dec 1 Lincoln City* 3 - 3 Mansfield Town*
Wed Dec 12   Mansfield Town* 2 - 1  

Lincoln City*

Sat Dec 1 Luton Town* 2 - 1 Dorchester Town*
Sun Dec 2 Milton Keynes Dons 2 - 1 AFC Wimbledon
Sat Dec 1 Oldham Athletic 3 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 1 Preston North End 2 - 0 Gillingham
Sat Dec 1 Rotherham United 1 - 1 Notts County
Tue Dec 18   Notts County 0 - 3  

Rotherham United

Sat Dec 1 Sheffield United 2 - 1 Port Vale
Sat Dec 1 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 1 Chesterfield
               
Third Round
Sat Jan 5 Aldershot Town 3 - 1 Rotherham United
Sat Jan 5 Aston Villa 2 - 1 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 5 Barnsley 1 - 0 Burnley
Sat Jan 5 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 0 Bristol City
Sat Jan 5 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 2 Sunderland
Tue Jan 15   Sunderland 0 - 2  

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 5 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 0 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 5 Charlton Athletic 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Mon Jan 7 Cheltenham Town 1 - 5 Everton
Sat Jan 5 Crawley Town 1 - 3 Reading
Sat Jan 5 Crystal Palace 0 - 0 Stoke City
Tue Jan 15   Stoke City 4 - 1  

Crystal Palace

Sat Jan 5 Derby County 5 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Jan 5 Fulham 1 - 1 Blackpool
Tue Jan 15   Blackpool 1 - 2  

Fulham

Sat Jan 5 Hull City 1 - 1 Leyton Orient
Tue Jan 15   Leyton Orient 1 - 2  

Hull City

Sat Jan 5 Leeds United 1 - 1 Birmingham City
Tue Jan 15   Birmingham City 1 - 2  

Leeds United

Sat Jan 5 Leicester City 2 - 0 Burton Albion
Sat Jan 5 Luton Town* 1 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 5 Macclesfield Town* 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 5 Manchester City 3 - 0 Watford
Sun Jan 6 Mansfield Town* 1 - 2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 5 Middlesbrough 4 - 1 Hastings United*
Sat Jan 5 Millwall 1 - 0 Preston North End
Sat Jan 5 Nottingham Forest 2 - 3 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 5 Oxford United 0 - 3 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 5 Peterborough United 0 - 3 Norwich City
Sat Jan 5 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Jan 15   West Bromwich Albion 0 - 1  

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 5 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Jan 15   Milton Keynes Dons 2 - 0  

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Jan 5 Southampton 1 - 5 Chelsea (holders)
Sat Jan 5 Southend United 2 - 2 Brentford
Tue Jan 15   Brentford 2 - 1  

Southend United

Sun Jan 6 Swansea City 2 - 2 Arsenal
Wed Jan 16   Arsenal 1 - 0  

Swansea City

Sat Jan 5 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 0 Coventry City
Sat Jan 5 Wigan Athletic 1 - 1 Bournemouth
Tue Jan 15   Bournemouth 0 - 1  

Wigan Athletic

Sat Jan 5 West Ham United 2 - 2 Manchester United
Wed Jan 16   Manchester United 1 - 0  

West Ham United

                
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 26 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 2 Everton
Sun Jan 27 Brentford 2 - 2 Chelsea (holders)
Sun Feb 17   Chelsea (holders) 4 - 0  

Brentford

Sat Jan 26 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 3 Arsenal
Sat Jan 26 Derby County 0 - 3 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 26 Huddersfield Town 1 - 1 Leicester City
Tue Feb 12   Leicester City 1 - 2  

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 26 Hull City 0 - 1 Barnsley
Sun Jan 27 Leeds United 2 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 26 Macclesfield Town* 0 - 1 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 26   Manchester United 4 - 1   Fulham
Sat Jan 26 Middlesbrough 2 - 1 Aldershot Town
Fri Jan 25 Millwall 2 - 1 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 26 Norwich City 0 - 1 Luton Town*
Sun Jan 27 Oldham Athletic 3 - 2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 26 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 4 Milton Keynes Dons
Sat Jan 26 Reading 4 - 0 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 26 Stoke City 0 - 1 Manchester City
                
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 16 Arsenal 0 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Sun Feb 17 Huddersfield Town 1 - 4 Wigan Athletic
Sat Feb 16 Luton Town* 0 - 3 Millwall
Sun Feb 17 Manchester City 4 - 0 Leeds United
Mon Feb 18 Manchester United 2 - 1 Reading
Wed Feb 27 Middlesbrough 0 - 2 Chelsea (holders)
Sat Feb 16 Milton Keynes Dons 1 - 3 Barnsley
Sat Feb 16 Oldham Athletic 2 - 2 Everton
Tue Feb 26   Everton 3 - 1  

Oldham Athletic

               
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 9 Everton 0 - 3 Wigan Athletic
Sat Mar 9 Manchester City 5 - 0 Barnsley
Sun Mar 10 Manchester United 2 - 2 Chelsea (holders)
Mon Apr 1   Chelsea (holders) 1 - 0  

Manchester United

Sun Mar 10 Millwall 0 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Mar 13   Blackburn Rovers 0 - 1  

Millwall

               
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sun Apr 14 Chelsea (holders) 1 - 2 Manchester City
Sat Apr 13 Millwall 0 - 2 Wigan Athletic
               
Final at Wembley Stadium
Sat May 11 Wigan Athletic 1- 0 Manchester City
                    
                 
 

Note: Bradford City were expelled from the FA Cup after fielding an ineligible player against Brentford but were re-instated into the competition on appeal. Full Story.

 

                 

 

Did You Know.....
..that when Paul Gascoigne picked up a yellow card dropped by a ref he jokingly held it up and 'booked' the ref. The ref's response - he booked Gazza for real!

Read more about this and other Referee facts and figures...Click on

Did You Know?

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk