Capital One Cup

2012/13  Results

               
First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs plus Championship sides Blackburn Rovers and Bolton Wanderers (the two highest-placed relegated sides from the Premier League in 2011/12).
Tue Aug 14 Birmingham City 5 - 1 Barnet
Sun Aug 12 Blackpool 1 - 2 Morecambe
Tue Aug 14 Bristol City 1 - 2 Gillingham
Sat Aug 11 Bury 1 - 2 Middlesbrough
Sat Aug 11 Carlisle United 1 - 0 Accrington Stanley
Tue Aug 14 Charlton Athletic 1 - 1 Leyton Orient
Leyton Orient won 4-3 on penalties
Sat Aug 11 Cheltenham Town 1 - 1 Milton Keynes Dons
MK Dons won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Chesterfield 1 - 2 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Aug 11 Crewe Alexandra 5 - 0 Hartlepool United
Tue Aug 14 Dagenham & Redbridge 0 - 1 Coventry City
Tue Aug 14 Derby County 5 - 5 Scunthorpe United
Scunthorpe won 7-6 on penalties
Sat Aug 11 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 1 York City
Doncaster won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Exeter City 1 - 2 Crystal Palace
Mon Aug 13 Fleetwood Town 0 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Sat Aug 11 Hull City 1 - 1 Rotherham United
Hull won 7-6 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Ipswich Town 3 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Sat Aug 11 Leeds United 4 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 14 Millwall 2 - 2 Crawley Town
Crawley won 4-1 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Northampton Town 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Sat Aug 11 Notts County 0 - 1 Bradford City
Mon Aug 13 Oldham Athletic 2 - 4 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Aug 14 Oxford United 0 - 0 Bournemouth
Oxford won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Peterborough United 4 - 0 Southend United
Tue Aug 14 Plymouth Argyle 3 - 0 Portsmouth
Tue Aug 14 Port Vale 1 - 3 Burnley
Mon Aug 13 Preston North End 2 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Sat Aug 11 Rochdale 3 - 4 Barnsley
Sat Aug 11 Sheffield United 2 - 2 Burton Albion
Burton won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Stevenage 3 - 1 AFC Wimbledon
Tue Aug 14 Swindon Town 3 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Aug 14 Torquay United 0 - 4 Leicester City
Sat Aug 11 Walsall 1 - 0 Brentford
Sat Aug 11 Watford 1 - 0 Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Aug 11 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 1 Aldershot Town
Wolves won 7-6 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Yeovil Town 3 - 0 Colchester United
                 
Second Round
Second Round byes - the seven clubs who have qualified for European competitions - Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Newcastle United and Tottenham Hotspur. 
Tue Aug 28 Aston Villa 3 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Aug 28 Burnley 1 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Burnley won 3-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 28 Carlisle United 2 - 1 Ipswich Town
Tue Aug 28 Coventry City 3 - 2 Birmingham City
Tue Aug 28 Crawley Town 2 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Aug 28 Doncaster Rovers 3 - 2 Hull City
Wed Aug 29 Everton 5 - 0 Leyton Orient
Tue Aug 28 Gillingham 0 - 2 Middlesbrough
Tue Aug 28 Leeds United 3 - 0 Oxford United
Tue Aug 28 Leicester City 2 - 4 Burton Albion
Tue Aug 28 Milton Keynes Dons 2 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Thu Aug 30 Northampton Town 1 - 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Aug 28 Norwich City 2 - 1 Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 28 Nottingham Forest 1 - 4 Wigan Athletic
Tue Aug 28 Preston North End 4 - 1 Crystal Palace
Tue Aug 28 Queens Park Rangers 3 - 0 Walsall
Tue Aug 28 Reading 3 - 2 Peterborough United
Tue Aug 28 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 0 Fulham
Tue Aug 28 Stevenage 1 - 4 Southampton
Tue Aug 28 Stoke City 3 - 4 Swindon Town
Tue Aug 28 Sunderland 2 - 0 Morecambe
Tue Aug 28 Swansea City 3 - 1 Barnsley
Tue Aug 28 Watford 1 - 2 Bradford City
Tue Aug 28 West Ham United 2 - 0 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Aug 28 Yeovil Town 2 - 4 West Bromwich Albion
                 
Third Round
Wed Sep 26 Arsenal 6 - 1 Coventry City
Tue Sep 25 Bradford City 3 - 2 Burton Albion
Wed Sep 26 Carlisle United 0 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Sep 25 Chelsea 6 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Sep 25 Crawley Town 2 - 3 Swansea City
Tue Sep 25 Leeds United 2 - 1 Everton
Tue Sep 25 Manchester City 2 - 4 Aston Villa
Wed Sep 26 Manchester United 2 - 1 Newcastle United
Tue Sep 25 Milton Keynes Dons 0 - 2 Sunderland
Wed Sep 26 Norwich City 1 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Sep 25 Preston North End 1 - 3 Middlesbrough
Wed Sep 26 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 3 Reading
Tue Sep 25 Southampton 2 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Sep 25 Swindon Town 3 - 1 Burnley
Wed Sep 26 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 2 Liverpool  (holders)
Tue Sep 25 West Ham United 1 - 4 Wigan Athletic
                 
Fourth Round
Wed Oct 31 Chelsea 5 - 4 Manchester United
Tue Oct 30 Leeds United 3 - 0 Southampton
Wed Oct 31 Liverpool  (holders) 1 - 3 Swansea City
Wed Oct 31 Norwich City 2 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Oct 30 Reading 5 - 7 Arsenal
Tue Oct 30 Sunderland 0 - 1 Middlesbrough
Tue Oct 30 Swindon Town 2 - 3 Aston Villa
Tue Oct 30 Wigan Athletic 0 - 0 Bradford City
Bradford City won 4-2 on penalties
Fifth Round
Tue Dec 11 Bradford City 1 - 1 Arsenal
Bradford City won 3-2 on penalties
Wed Dec 19 Leeds United 1 - 5 Chelsea
Tue Dec 11 Norwich City 1 - 4 Aston Villa
Wed Dec 12 Swansea City 1 - 0 Middlesbrough
                 
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Tue Jan 8 Bradford City 3- 1 Aston Villa
Tue Jan 22 Aston Villa 2- 1 Bradford City
Bradford City won 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Jan 9 Chelsea 0- 2 Swansea City
Wed Jan 23 Swansea City 0- 0 Chelsea
Swansea won 2-0 on aggregate
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Feb 24 Swansea City 5 - 0 Bradford City
 
                 

 

Question:
During the 1991 England cricket tour of Australia David Gower and John Morris were each fined £1000 for an incident during a match against Queensland. What did they do?

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk