F.A. Cup
2013/14  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 9 Accrington Stanley 0 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Sun Nov 10 Bishop's Stortford* 1 - 2 Northampton Town
Sat Nov 9 Boreham Wood* 0 - 0 Carlisle United
Tue Nov 19   Carlisle United 2 - 1  

Boreham Wood*

Sat Nov 9 Braintree Town* 1 - 1 Newport County
Tue Nov 19   Newport County 1 - 0  

Braintree Town*

Sat Nov 9 Brentford 5 - 0 Staines Town*
Sat Nov 9 Bristol City 3 - 0 Dagenham & Redbridge
Fri Nov 8 Bristol Rovers 3 - 3 York City
Tue Nov 19   York City 2 - 3  

Bristol Rovers

Sun Nov 10 Burton Albion 2 - 0 Hereford United*
Tue Nov 19 Bury 0 - 0 Cambridge United*
Tue Dec 3   Cambridge United* 2 - 1  

Bury

Sat Nov 9 Chesterfield 2 - 0 Daventry Town*
Sat Nov 9 Colchester United 2 - 3 Sheffield United
Sat Nov 9 Corby Town* 1 - 2 Dover Athletic*
Sat Nov 9 Gillingham 1 - 1 Brackley Town*
Mon Nov 18   Brackley Town* 1 - 0  

Gillingham

Sat Nov 9 Gloucester City* 0 - 2 Fleetwood Town
Sat Nov 9 Grimsby Town* 0 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Nov 19   Scunthorpe United 1 - 2  

Grimsby Town*

Sat Nov 9 Hartlepool United 3 - 2 Notts County
Sat Nov 9 Hednesford Town* 1 - 2 Crawley Town
Sat Nov 9 Kidderminster Harriers* 4 - 1 Sutton United*
Sat Nov 9 Leyton Orient 5 - 2 Southport*
Sat Nov 9 Lincoln City* 0 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Wed Nov 20   Plymouth Argyle 5 - 0  

Lincoln City*

Sat Nov 9 Macclesfield Town* 4 - 0 Swindon Town
Sat Nov 9 Milton Keynes Dons 4 - 1 FC Halifax Town*
Sat Nov 9 Morecambe 0 - 3 Southend United
Sat Nov 9 Oldham Athletic 1 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Nov 19   Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 2  

Oldham Athletic

Sat Nov 9 Oxford United 2 - 2 Gateshead*
Thu Dec 5   Gateshead* 0 - 1  

Oxford United

Sat Nov 9 Peterborough United 2 - 0 Exeter City
Sat Nov 9 Preston North End 6 - 0 Barnet*
Sat Nov 9 Rotherham United 3 -0 Bradford City
Sat Nov 9 Salisbury City* 4 - 2 Dartford*
Mon Nov 11 Shortwood United* 0 - 4 Port Vale
Sat Nov 9 St Albans City* 1 - 8 Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 9 Stevenage 2 - 1 Portsmouth
Sat Nov 9 Stourbridge* 4 - 1 Biggleswade Town*
Sat Nov 9 Tamworth* 1 - 0 Cheltenham Town
Sat Nov 9 Torquay United 0 - 2 Rochdale
Sat Nov 9 Walsall 3 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 9 Welling United* 2 - 1 Luton Town*
Fri Nov 8 AFC Wimbledon 1 - 3 Coventry City
Sat Nov 9 Wrexham* 3 - 1 Alfreton Town*
Sat Nov 9 Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Nov 19   Crewe Alexandra 0 - 2  

Wycombe Wanderers

Second Round
Sat Dec 7 Bristol Rovers 0 - 0 Crawley Town
Wed Dec 18   Crawley Town 0 - 0  

Bristol Rovers

         (the match was abandoned after 75 minutes due to a waterlogged pitch - match void)
Wed Jan 8    Crawley Town 1 - 2  

Bristol Rovers

Sun Dec 8 Cambridge United* 0 - 2 Sheffield United
Sat Dec 7 Carlisle United 3 - 2 Brentford
Sat Dec 7 Chesterfield 1 - 3 Southend United
Sat Dec 7 Fleetwood Town 1 - 1 Burton Albion
Tue Dec 17   Burton Albion 1 - 0  

Fleetwood Town

Sat Dec 7 Grimsby Town* 2 - 0 Northampton Town
Sat Dec 7 Hartlepool United 1 - 1 Coventry City
Tue Dec 17 Coventry City 2 - 1

Hartlepool United

Sat Dec 7 Kidderminster Harriers* 4 - 2 Newport County
Sat Dec 7 Leyton Orient 1 - 0 Walsall
Sat Dec 7 Macclesfield Town* 3 - 2 Brackley Town*
Sat Dec 7 Milton Keynes Dons 1 - 0 Dover Athletic*
Sat Dec 7 Oldham Athletic 1 - 1 Mansfield Town
Tue Dec 17   Mansfield Town 1 - 4  

Oldham Athletic

Sat Dec 7 Peterborough United 5 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Dec 7 Plymouth Argyle 3 - 1 Welling United*
Fri Dec 6 Port Vale 4 - 1 Salisbury City*
Sat Dec 7 Rotherham United 1 - 2 Rochdale
Sat Dec 7 Stevenage 4 - 0 Stourbridge*
Sun Dec 8 Tamworth* 1 - 2 Bristol City
Mon Dec 9 Wrexham 1 - 2 Oxford United
Sat Dec 7 Wycombe Wanderers 0 - 1 Preston North End
                
Third Round
Sat Jan 4 Arsenal 2 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 4 Aston Villa 1 - 2 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 4 Barnsley 1 - 2 Coventry City
Tue Jan 14 Birmingham City 3 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 4 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 1 Manchester City
Wed Jan 15   Manchester City 5 - 0  

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 4 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 1 Blackpool
Tue Jan 14 Bournemouth 4 - 1 Burton Albion
Sat Jan 4 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 0 Reading
Sat Jan 4 Bristol City 1 - 1 Watford
Tue Jan 14   Watford 2 - 0  

Bristol City

Tue Jan 14 Charlton Athletic 2 - 2 Oxford United
Tue Jan 21   Oxford United 0 - 3  

Charlton Athletic

Sun Jan 5 Derby County 0 - 2 Chelsea
Sat Jan 4 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 3 Stevenage
Sat Jan 4 Everton 4 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 4 Grimsby Town* 2 - 3 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 4 Ipswich Town 1 - 1 Preston North End
Tue Jan 14   Preston North End 3 - 2  

Ipswich Town

Sat Jan 4 Kidderminster Harriers* 0 - 0 Peterborough United
Tue Jan 14   Peterborough United 2 - 3  

Kidderminster Harriers*

Sun Jan 5 Liverpool 2 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 4 Macclesfield Town* 1 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Jan 14   Sheffield Wednesday 4 - 1  

Macclesfield Town*

Sun Jan 5 Manchester United 1 - 2 Swansea City
Sat Jan 4 Middlesbrough 0 - 2 Hull City
Sat Jan 4 Newcastle United 1 - 2 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 4 Norwich City 1 - 1 Fulham
Tue Jan 14   Fulham 3 - 0  

Norwich City

Sun Jan 5 Nottingham Forest 5 - 0 West Ham United
Sun Jan 5 Port Vale 2 - 2 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Jan 14   Plymouth Argyle 2 - 3  

Port Vale

Sat Jan 4 Rochdale 2 - 0 Leeds United
Sat Jan 4 Southampton 4 - 3 Burnley
Sat Jan 4 Southend United 4 - 1 Millwall
Sat Jan 4 Stoke City 2 - 1 Leicester City
Sun Jan 5 Sunderland 3 - 1 Carlisle United
Sat Jan 4 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 2 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 4 Wigan Athletic  (holders) 3 - 3 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Jan 14   Milton Keynes Dons 1 - 3  

Wigan Athletic  (holders)

Sat Jan 4 Yeovil Town 4 - 0 Leyton Orient
                   
Fourth Round
Fri Jan 24 Arsenal 4 - 0 Coventry City
Sat Jan 25 Bournemouth 0 - 2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 25 Birmingham City 1 - 2 Swansea City
Sat Jan 25 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 1 Cardiff City
Sun Jan 26 Chelsea 1 - 0 Stoke City
Sat Jan 25 Huddersfield Town 0 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 25 Manchester City 4 - 2 Watford
Fri Jan 24 Nottingham Forest 0 - 0 Preston North End
Wed Feb 5   Preston North End 0 - 2  

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 25 Port Vale 1 - 3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 25 Rochdale 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Sun Jan 26 Sheffield United 1 - 1 Fulham
Tue Feb 4   Fulham 0 - 1  

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 25 Southampton 2 - 0 Yeovil Town
Sat Jan 25 Southend United 0 - 2 Hull City
Sat Jan 25 Stevenage 0 - 4 Everton
Sat Jan 25 Sunderland 1 - 0 Kidderminster Harriers*
Sat Jan 25 Wigan Athletic  (holders) 2 - 1 Crystal Palace
 
Fifth Round
Sun Feb 16 Arsenal 2 - 1 Liverpool
Mon Feb 17 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 Hull City
Mon Feb 24   Hull City 2 - 1  

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Feb 15 Cardiff City 1 - 2 Wigan Athletic  (holders)
Sun Feb 16 Everton 3 - 1 Swansea City
Sat Feb 15 Manchester City 2 - 0 Chelsea
Sun Feb 16 Sheffield United 3 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Mon Feb 24 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 2 Charlton Athletic
Sat Feb 15   Sunderland 1 - 0 Southampton
                
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 8 Arsenal 4 - 1 Everton
Sun Mar 9 Hull City 3 - 0 Sunderland
Sun Mar 9 Manchester City 1 - 2 Wigan Athletic  (holders)
Sun Mar 9 Sheffield United 2 - 0 Charlton Athletic
                
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sat Apr 12 Arsenal 1 - 1 Wigan Athletic  (holders)
Arsenal won 4-2 on penalties
Sun Apr 13 Hull City 5 - 3 Sheffield United
                
Final   at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 17 Arsenal 3 -2 Hull City
                
                 

 

Question:
John Ravenscroft  was a Liverpool fanatic whose four children had the Christian names of William Anfield, Alexandra Anfield, Thomas Dalglish and Florence Shankly. By what name was John Ravenscoft better known as? 

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk