Capital One Cup

2013/14  Results

               
First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs plus Championship sides Reading and FA Cup holders Wigan Athletic (the two highest-placed relegated sides from the Premier League in 2012/13).
Tue Aug 6 Barnsley 0 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Barnsley won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Aug 6 Birmingham City 3 - 2 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 6 Bournemouth 1 - 0 Portsmouth
Tue Aug 6 Brentford 3 - 2 Dagenham & Redbridge
Tue Aug 6 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 3 Newport County
Tue Aug 6 Bristol Rovers 1 - 3 Watford
Tue Aug 6 Bury 3 - 2 Crewe Alexandra
Wed Aug 7 Carlisle United 3 - 3 Blackburn Rovers
Carlisle won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 6 Charlton Athletic 4 - 0 Oxford United
Tue Aug 6 Cheltenham Town 4 - 3 Crawley Town
Tue Aug 6 Colchester United 1 - 5 Peterborough United
Tue Aug 6 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 0 Rochdale
Tue Aug 6 Exeter City 0 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Aug 6 Gillingham 0 - 2 Bristol City
Tue Aug 6 Huddersfield Town 2 - 1 Bradford City
Wed Aug 7 Leeds United 2 - 1 Chesterfield
Tue Aug 6 Leyton Orient 3 - 2 Coventry City
Tue Aug 6 Middlesbrough 1 - 2 Accrington Stanley
Tue Aug 6 Millwall 2 - 1 AFC Wimbledon
Tue Aug 6 Morecambe 1 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Aug 6 Northampton Town 1 - 2 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Aug 6 Nottingham Forest 3 - 1 Hartlepool United
Wed Aug 7 Notts County 3 - 2 Fleetwood Town
Tue Aug 6 Oldham Athletic 0 - 1 Derby County
Tue Aug 6 Port Vale 1 - 2 Walsall
Mon Aug 5 Preston North End 1 - 0 Blackpool
Tue Aug 6 Rotherham United 2 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Aug 6 Sheffield United 1 - 2 Burton Albion
Tue Aug 6 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Aug 6 Southend United 0 - 1 Yeovil Town
Tue Aug 6 Stevenage 2 - 0 Ipswich Town
Tue Aug 6 Swindon Town 1 - 0 Torquay United
Tue Aug 6 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 0 Mansfield Town
Tue Aug 6 Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 2 Leicester City
Tue Aug 6 York City 0 - 4 Burnley
                 
Second Round
Second Round byes - the seven clubs who qualified for European competitions  (Arsenal, Chelsea, Manchester City, Manchester United, Swansea City, Tottenham Hotspur and Wigan Athletic).
Wed Aug 28 Accrington Stanley 0 - 2 Cardiff City
Wed Aug 28 Aston Villa 3 - 0 Rotherham United
Tue Aug 27 Barnsley 1 - 5 Southampton
Tue Aug 27 Bristol City 2 - 1 Crystal Palace
Tue Aug 27 Burnley 2 - 0 Preston North End
Tue Aug 27 Burton Albion 2 - 2 Fulham
Fulham won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Aug 27 Carlisle United 2 - 5 Leicester City
Tue Aug 27 Derby County 5 - 0 Brentford
Tue Aug 27 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 3 Leeds United
Wed Aug 28 Everton 2 - 1 Stevenage
Tue Aug 27 Huddersfield Town 3 - 2 Charlton Athletic
Tue Aug 27 Leyton Orient 0 - 1 Hull City
Tue Aug 27 Liverpool 4 - 2 Notts County
Wed Aug 28 Morecambe 0 - 2 Newcastle United
Tue Aug 27 Norwich City 6 - 3 Bury
Wed Aug 28 Nottingham Forest 2 - 1 Millwall
Tue Aug 27 Peterborough United 6 - 0 Reading
Tue Aug 27 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 2 Swindon Town
Wed Aug 28   Stoke City 3 - 1  Walsall
Tue Aug 27   Sunderland 4 - 2  Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Aug 27 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tranmere won 4-2 on penalties
Wed Aug 28 Watford 2 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Aug 27 West Bromwich Albion 3 - 0 Newport County
Tue Aug 27 West Ham United 2 - 1 Cheltenham Town
Tue Aug 27 Yeovil Town 3 - 3 Birmingham City
Birmingham won 3-2 on penalties
                
Third Round         
Tue Sep 24 Aston Villa 0 - 4 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Sep 25   Birmingham City 3 - 1 Swansea City  (holders)
Tue Sep 24   Burnley 2 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Tue Sep 24   Fulham 2 - 1 Everton
Tue Sep 24   Hull 1 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Tue Sep 24   Leicester City 2 - 1 Derby County
Tue Sep 24   Manchester City 5 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Wed Sep 25   Manchester United 1 - 0 Liverpool
Wed Sep 25   Newcastle United 2 - 0 Leeds United
Tue Sep 24   Southampton 2 - 0 Bristol City
Tue Sep 24   Sunderland 2 - 0 Peterborough United
Tue Sep 24   Swindon Town 0 - 2 Chelsea
Wed Sep 25   Tranmere Rovers 0 - 2 Stoke City
Tue Sep 24   Watford 2 - 3 Norwich City
Wed Sep 25   West Bromwich Albion 1 - 1 Arsenal
Arsenal won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Sep 24   West Ham United 3 - 2 Cardiff City
                
Fourth Round         
Tue Oct 29 Arsenal 0 - 2 Chelsea
Tue Oct 29   Birmingham City 4 - 4 Stoke City
Stoke won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Oct 29   Burnley 0 - 2 West Ham United
Tue Oct 29   Leicester City 4 - 3 Fulham
Tue Oct 29   Manchester United 4 - 0 Norwich City
Wed Oct 30   Newcastle United 0 - 2 Manchester City
Wed Nov 6   Sunderland 2 - 1 Southampton
Wed Oct 30   Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 2 Hull City
Spurs won 8-7 on penalties
     
Fifth Round         
Tue Dec 17 Leicester City 1 - 3 Manchester City
Wed Dec 18   Stoke City 0 - 2 Manchester United
Tue Dec 17 Sunderland 2 - 1 Chelsea
Wed Dec 18   Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 2 West Ham United
                
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Tue Jan 7 Sunderland 2- 1 Manchester United
Wed Jan 22 Manchester United 2- 1 Sunderland
Sunderland won 2-1 on penalties after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Wed Jan 8 Manchester City 6- 0 West Ham United
Tue Jan 21 West Ham United 0- 3 Manchester City
Manchester City won 9-0 on aggregate
          
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Mar 2 Manchester City 3 - 1 Sunderland
     
                  

 

Did You Know.....
In the first 80 or so years after the Football League were founded only two clubs suffered points deductions - now several clubs a season are usually punished this way. To check out all the points deductions - and the reasons for them - click on...

Points deductions, demotions and expulsions

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk