F.A. Cup
2014/15  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 8 Barnet* 1 - 3 Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Nov 8 Barnsley 5 - 0 Burton Albion
Sat Nov 8 Basingstoke Town* 1 - 1 AFC Telford United*
Tue Nov 18   AFC Telford United* 2 - 1  

Basingstoke Town*

Sun Nov 9 Blyth Spartans* 4 - 1 Altrincham*
Sun Nov 9 Braintree Town* 0 - 6 Chesterfield
Sat Nov 8 Bromley* 3 - 4 Dartford*
Sat Nov 8 Bury 3 - 1 Hemel Hempstead Town*
Sat Nov 8 Cambridge United 1 - 0 Fleetwood Town
Sat Nov 8 Cheltenham Town 5 - 0 Swindon Town
Sun Nov 9 Coventry City 1 - 2 Worcester City*
Sat Nov 8 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 0 Sheffield United
Tue Nov 18   Sheffield United 2 - 0  

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Nov 8 Dagenham & Redbridge 0 - 0 Southport*
Tue Nov 18   Southport* 2 - 0  

Dagenham & Redbridge

Sat Nov 8 Dover Athletic* 1 - 0 Morecambe
Sat Nov 8 Eastleigh* 2 - 1 Lincoln City*
Sun Nov 9 Forest Green Rovers* 0 - 2 Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 8 Gillingham 1 - 2 Bristol City
Sun Nov 9 Gosport Borough* 3 - 6 Colchester United
Sat Nov 8 Grimsby Town* 1 - 3 Oxford United
Sun Nov 9 FC Halifax Town* 1 - 2 Bradford City
Sat Nov 8 Hartlepool United 2 - 0 East Thurrock United*
Mon Nov 10 Havant & Waterlooville* 0 - 3 Preston North End
Sat Nov 8 Luton Town 4 - 2 Newport County
Tue Nov 18 Mansfield Town 1 - 1 Concord Rangers*
Tue Nov 25   Concord Rangers* 0 - 1  

Mansfield Town

Sat Nov 8 Northampton Town 0 - 0 Rochdale
Tue Nov 18   Rochdale 2 - 1  

Northampton Town

Sun Nov 9 Norton United* 0 - 4 Gateshead*
Sun Nov 9 Notts County 0 - 0 Accrington Stanley
Tue Nov 18   Accrington Stanley 2 - 1  

Notts County

Sat Nov 8 Oldham Athletic 1 - 0 Leyton Orient
Sat Nov 8 Peterborough United 2 - 1 Carlisle United
Sat Nov 8 Plymouth Argyle 2 - 0 AFC Fylde*
Sun Nov 9 Portsmouth 2 - 2 Aldershot Town*
Wed Nov 19   Aldershot Town* 1 - 0  

Portsmouth

Sat Nov 8 Port Vale 3 - 4 Milton Keynes Dons
Sat Nov 8 Southend United 1 - 2 Chester*
Sun Nov 9 Stevenage 0 - 0 Maidstone United*
Thu Nov 20   Maidstone United* 2 - 1  

Stevenage

Sat Nov 8 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 0 Bristol Rovers*
Sat Nov 8 Walsall 2 - 2 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Nov 18   Shrewsbury Town 1 - 0  

Walsall

Fri Nov 7 Warrington Town* 1 -0 Exeter City
Tue Nov 18 Weston-Super-Mare* 1 - 4 Doncaster Rovers
Sun Nov 9 Wrexham* 3 - 0 Woking*
Sat Nov 8 Yeovil Town 1 - 0 Crawley Town
Sat Nov 8 York City 1 - 1 AFC Wimbledon
Tue Nov 18   AFC Wimbledon 3 - 1  

York City

Second Round
Sat Dec 6 Accrington Stanley 1 - 1 Yeovil Town
Tue Dec 16   Yeovil Town 2 - 0  

Accrington Stanley

Sun Dec 7 Aldershot Town* 0 - 0 Rochdale
Tue Dec 16   Rochdale 4 - 1  

Aldershot Town*

Sun Dec 7 Barnsley 0 - 0 Chester*
Tue Dec 16   Chester* 0 - 3  

Barnsley

Sun Dec 7 Bradford City 4 - 1 Dartford*
Sun Dec 7 Bristol City 1 - 0 AFC Telford United*
Sat Dec 6 Bury 1 - 1 Luton Town
Tue Dec 16   Luton Town 1 - 0  

Bury

Sat Dec 6 Cambridge United 2 - 2 Mansfield Town
Tue Dec 16   Mansfield Town 0 - 1  

Cambridge United

Sun Dec 7 Cheltenham Town 0 - 1 Dover Athletic*
Sun Dec 7 Colchester United 1 - 0 Peterborough United
Sun Dec 7 Gateshead* 2 - 0 Warrington Town
Fri Dec 5 Hartlepool United 1 - 2 Blyth Spartans*
Sat Dec 6 Milton Keynes Dons 0 - 1 Chesterfield
        (the match was ordered to be replayed after Chesterfield fielded in ineligible player - full story)
Fri Jan 2   Milton Keynes Dons 0 - 1  

Chesterfield

Sat Dec 6 Oldham Athletic 0 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 6 Oxford United 2 - 2 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Dec 16   Tranmere Rovers 2 - 1  

Oxford United

Sat Dec 6 Preston North End 1 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Sun Dec 7 Scunthorpe United 1 - 1 Worcester City*
Wed Dec 17   Worcester City* 1 - 1  

Scunthorpe United

Scunthorpe won 14-13 on penalties - penalty shoot-outs
Sat Dec 6 Sheffield United 3 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Sun Dec 7 Southport* 2 - 1 Eastleigh*
Sat Dec 6 Wrexham* 3 - 1 Maidstone United*
Sun Dec 7 Wycombe Wanderers 0 - 1 AFC Wimbledon
Third Round
Sun Jan 4 Arsenal  (holders) 2 - 0 Hull City
Sun Jan 4 Aston Villa 1 - 0 Blackpool
Sat Jan 3 Barnsley 0 - 2 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 3 Blyth Spartans* 2 - 3 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 3 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 3 Brentford 0 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Mon Jan 5 Burnley 1 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Jan 14   Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 2  

Burnley

Sat Jan 3 Cambridge United 2 - 1 Luton Town
Fri Jan 2 Cardiff City 3 - 1 Colchester United
Sat Jan 3 Charlton Athletic 1 - 2 Blackburn Rovers
Sun Jan 4 Chelsea 3 - 0 Watford
Sat Jan 3 Derby County 1 - 0 Southport*
Sat Jan 3 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 1 Bristol City
Tue Jan 13   Bristol City 2 - 0  

Doncaster Rovers

Sun Jan 4 Dover Athletic* 0 - 4 Crystal Palace
Tue Jan 6 Everton 1 - 1 West Ham United
Tue Jan 13   West Ham United 2 - 2  

Everton

West Ham won 9-8 on penalties
Sat Jan 3 Fulham 0 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Jan 13   Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 - 3  

Fulham

Fulham won 5-3 on penalties
Sat Jan 3 Huddersfield Town 0 - 1 Reading
Sat Jan 3 Leicester City 1 - 0 Newcastle United
Sun Jan 4 Manchester City 2 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 3 Millwall 3 - 3 Bradford City
Wed Jan 14   Bradford City 4 - 0  

Millwall

Sat Jan 3 Preston North End 2 - 0 Norwich City
Sun Jan 4 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 3 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 3 Rochdale 1 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 3 Rotherham United 1 - 5 Bournemouth
Tue Jan 6 Scunthorpe United 2 - 2 Chesterfield
Tue Jan 13   Chesterfield 2 - 0  

Scunthorpe United

Sun Jan 4 Southampton 1 - 1 Ipswich Town
Wed Jan 14   Ipswich Town 0 - 1  

Southampton

Sun Jan 4 Stoke City 3 - 1 Wrexham*
Sun Jan 4 Sunderland 1 - 0 Leeds United
Sat Jan 3 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 6 Swansea City
Sat Jan 3 West Bromwich Albion 7 - 0 Gateshead*
Mon Jan 5 AFC Wimbledon 1 - 2 Liverpool
Sun Jan 4 Yeovil Town 0 - 2 Manchester United
               
Fourth Round 
Sun Jan 25 Aston Villa 2 - 1 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 24 Birmingham City 1 - 2 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 24 Blackburn Rovers 3 - 1 Swansea City
Sun Jan 25 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 3 Arsenal  (holders)
Sun Jan 25 Bristol City 0 - 1 West Ham United
Fri Jan 23 Cambridge United 0 - 0 Manchester United
Tue Feb 3   Manchester United 3 - 0  

Cambridge United

Sat Jan 24 Cardiff City 1 - 2 Reading
Sat Jan 24 Chelsea 2 - 4 Bradford City
Sat Jan 24 Derby County 2 - 0 Chesterfield
Sat Jan 24 Liverpool 0 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Feb 4   Bolton Wanderers 1 - 2  

Liverpool

Sat Jan 24 Manchester City 0 - 2 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 24 Preston North End 1 - 1 Sheffield United
Tue Feb 3   Sheffield United 1 - 3  

Preston North End

Mon Jan 26 Rochdale 1 - 4 Stoke City
Sat Jan 24 Southampton 2 - 3 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 24 Sunderland 0 - 0 Fulham
Tue Feb 3   Fulham 1 - 3  

Sunderland

Sat Jan 24 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 2 Leicester City
               
Fifth Round 
Sun Feb 15 Arsenal  (holders) 2 - 0 Middlesbrough
Sun Feb 15 Aston Villa 2 - 1 Leicester City
Sat Feb 14 Blackburn Rovers 4 - 1 Stoke City
Sun Feb 15 Bradford City 2 - 0 Sunderland
Sat Feb 14 Crystal Palace 1 - 2 Liverpool
Sat Feb 14 Derby County 1 - 2 Reading
Mon Feb 16 Preston North End 1 - 3 Manchester United
Sat Feb 14 West Bromwich Albion 4 - 0 West Ham United
               
Sixth Round 
Sat Mar 7 Aston Villa 2 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Mar 7 Bradford City 0 - 0 Reading
Mon Mar 16   Reading 3 - 0  

Bradford City

Sun Mar 8 Liverpool 0 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Apr 8   Blackburn Rovers 0 - 1  

Liverpool

Mon Mar 9 Manchester United 1 - 2 Arsenal  (holders)
               
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sat Apr 18 Arsenal  (holders) 2 - 1 Reading 
Sun Apr 19 Aston Villa 2 - 1 Liverpool
               
Final   at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 30 Arsenal  (holders) 4 -0 Aston Villa
     
                 

 

Question:
On October 7th 2013 Polytechnic beat Civil Service 2-1 in a Southern Amateur League match. Why did the match make the national headlines?


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk