F.A. Cup
2015/16  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 7 Accrington Stanley 3 - 2 York City
Sun Nov 8   Aldershot Town* 0 - 0   Bradford City
Wed Nov 18   Bradford City 2 - 0  

Aldershot Town*

Sat Nov 7 Altrincham* 1 - 0 Barnsley
Sat Nov 7 Barnet 2 - 0 Blackpool
Sat Nov 7 Barwell* 0 - 2 Welling United*
Sun Nov 8   Brackley Town* 2 - 2   Newport County
Tue Nov 17   Newport County 4 - 1  

Brackley Town*

Sun Nov 8   Braintree Town* 1 - 1   Oxford United
Tue Nov 17   Oxford United 3 - 1  

Braintree Town*

Sun Nov 8   Bristol Rovers 0 - 1   Chesham United*
Sat Nov 7 Burton Albion 0 - 3 Peterborough United
Sat Nov 7 Bury 4 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Sat Nov 7 Cambridge United 1 - 0 Basingstoke Town*
Sat Nov 7 Coventry City 1 - 2 Northampton Town
Sat Nov 7 Crawley Town 1 - 2 Luton Town
Sat Nov 7 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 1 Eastleigh*
Sat Nov 7 Dagenham & Redbridge 0 - 0 Morecambe
Tue Nov 17   Morecambe 2 - 4  

Dagenham & Redbridge

Sun Nov 8 Didcot Town* 0 - 3 Exeter City
Sat Nov 7 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 0 Stalybridge Celtic*
Sat Nov 7 Dover Athletic* 1 - 2 Stourbridge*
Sun Nov 8   Gainsborough Trinity* 0- 1   Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 7 Grimsby Town* 5 - 1 St Albans City*
Sun Nov 8   FC Halifax Town* 0 - 4   Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Nov 7 Hartlepool United 1 - 0 Cheltenham Town*
Sat Nov 7 Leyton Orient 6 - 1 Staines Town*
Sun Nov 8   Maidstone United* 0 - 1  Yeovil Town
Sat Nov 7 Mansfield Town 0 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Tue Nov 17   Oldham Athletic 2 - 0  

Mansfield Town

Sat Nov 7 Millwall 3 - 1 AFC Fylde*
Sat Nov 7 Northwich Victoria* 1 - 1 Boreham Wood*
Mon Nov 16   Boreham Wood* 1 - 2  

Northwich Victoria*

Sat Nov 7 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 2 Carlisle United
Sat Nov 7 Portsmouth 2 - 1 Macclesfield Town*
Sun Nov 8   Port Vale 1 - 1   Maidenhead United*
Thu Nov 19   Maidenhead United* 1 - 3  

Port Vale

Sat Nov 7 Rochdale 3 - 1 Swindon Town
Fri Nov 6   Salford City* 2 - 0   Notts County
Sat Nov 7 Scunthorpe United 2 - 1 Southend United
Sat Nov 7 Sheffield United 3 - 0 Worcester City*
Sat Nov 7 Stevenage 3 - 0 Gillingham
Mon Nov 9   FC United of Manchester* 1 - 4   Chesterfield
Sat Nov 7 Walsall 2 - 0 Fleetwood Town
Sat Nov 7 Wealdstone* 2 - 6 Colchester United
Sun Nov 8   Whitehawk* 5 - 3  Lincoln City*
Sat Nov 7 AFC Wimbledon 1 - 2 Forest Green Rovers*
                
Second Round
Sat Dec 5 Barnet 0 - 1 Newport County
Sun Dec 6 Bradford City 4 - 0 Chesham United*
Sun Dec 6 Cambridge United 1 - 3 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 5 Chesterfield 1 - 1 Walsall
Tue Dec 15   Walsall 0 - 0  

Chesterfield

Walsall won 5-3 on penalties
Sun Dec 6 Colchester United 3 - 2 Altrincham*
Sun Dec 6 Dagenham & Redbridge 1 - 1 Whitehawk*
Wed Dec 16   Whitehawk* 2 - 3  

Dagenham & Redbridge

Sun Dec 6 Exeter City 2 - 0 Port Vale
Mon Dec 7 Grimsby Town* 0 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Dec 15   Shrewsbury Town 1 - 0  

Grimsby Town*

Sat Dec 5 Leyton Orient 0 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Dec 15   Scunthorpe United 3 - 0  

Leyton Orient

Sat Dec 5 Millwall 1 - 2 Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Dec 5 Northampton Town 3 - 2 Northwich Victoria*
Sun Dec 6 Oxford United 1 - 0 Forest Green Rovers*
Sun Dec 6 Peterborough United 2 - 0 Luton Town
Sat Dec 5 Portsmouth 1 - 0 Accrington Stanley
Sun Dec 6 Rochdale 0 - 1 Bury
Fri Dec 4 Salford City* 1 - 1 Hartlepool United
Tue Dec 15   Hartlepool United 2 - 0  

Salford City*

Sat Dec 5 Sheffield United 1 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 5 Stourbridge* 0 - 2 Eastleigh*
Sun Dec 6 Welling United* 0 - 5 Carlisle United
Sat Dec 5 Yeovil Town 1 - 0 Stevenage
Third Round
Sat Jan 9 Arsenal (holders) 3 - 1 Sunderland
Sat Jan 9 Birmingham City 1 - 2 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 9 Brentford 0 - 1 Walsall
Sat Jan 9 Bury 0 - 0 Bradford City
Tue Jan 19   Bradford City 0 - 0  

Bury

Bury won 4-2 on penalties
Sun Jan 10 Cardiff City 0 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Sun Jan 10 Carlisle United 2 - 2 Yeovil Town
Played at Bloomfield Road, Blackpool FC, because of flooding in Carlisle - details
Tue Jan 19   Yeovil Town 1 - 1  

Carlisle United

Carlisle won 5-4 on penalties
Sun Jan 10 Chelsea 2 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 9 Colchester United 2 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 9 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 2 Stoke City
Sat Jan 9 Eastleigh* 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Jan 19   Bolton Wanderers 3 - 2  

Eastleigh*

Sat Jan 9 Everton 2 - 0 Dagenham & Redbridge
Fri Jan 8 Exeter City 2 - 2 Liverpool
Wed Jan 20   Liverpool 3 - 0  

Exeter City

Sat Jan 9 Hartlepool United 1 - 2 Derby County
Sat Jan 9 Huddersfield Town 2 - 2 Reading
Tue Jan 19   Reading 5 - 2  

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 9 Hull City 1 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 9 Ipswich Town 2 - 2 Portsmouth
Tue Jan 19   Portsmouth 2 - 1  

Ipswich Town

Sat Jan 9 Leeds United 2 - 0 Rotherham United
Sat Jan 9 Manchester United 1 - 0 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 9 Middlesbrough 1 - 2 Burnley
Mon Jan 18 Newport County 1 - 2 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 9 Northampton Town 2 - 2 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Jan 19   Milton Keynes Dons 3 - 0  

Northampton Town

Sat Jan 9 Norwich City 0 - 3 Manchester City
Sat Jan 9 Nottingham Forest 1 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Sun Jan 10 Oxford United 3 - 2 Swansea City
Sat Jan 9 Peterborough United 2 - 0 Preston North End
Sat Jan 9 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 1 Fulham
Sat Jan 9 Southampton 1 - 2 Crystal Palace
Sun Jan 10 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 2 Leicester City
Wed Jan 20   Leicester City 0 - 2  

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 9 Watford 1 - 0 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 9 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 2 Bristol City
Tue Jan 19   Bristol City 0 - 1  

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Jan 9 West Ham United 1 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 9 Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 1 Aston Villa
Tue Jan 19   Aston Villa 2 - 0  

Wycombe Wanderers

 
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 30 Arsenal (holders) 2 - 1 Burnley
Sat Jan 30 Aston Villa 0 - 4 Manchester City
Sat Jan 30 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 2 Leeds United
Sat Jan 30 Bury 1 - 3 Hull City
Sun Jan 31 Carlisle United 0 - 3 Everton
Sat Jan 30 Colchester United 1 - 4 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 30 Crystal Palace 1 - 0 Stoke City
Fri Jan 29 Derby County 1 - 3 Manchester United
Sat Jan 30 Liverpool 0 - 0 West Ham United
Tue Feb 9   West Ham United 2 - 1  

Liverpool

Sun Jan 31 Milton Keynes Dons 1 - 5 Chelsea
Sat Jan 30 Nottingham Forest 0 - 1 Watford
Sat Jan 30 Oxford United 0 - 3 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 30 Portsmouth 1 - 2 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 30 Reading 4 - 0 Walsall
Sat Jan 30 Shrewsbury Town 3 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 30 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 2 Peterborough United
Wed Feb 10   Peterborough United 1 - 1  

West Bromwich Albion

WBA won 4-3 on penalties
     
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 20 Arsenal (holders) 0 - 0 Hull City
Tue Mar 8   Hull City 0 - 4  

Arsenal (holders)

Sun Feb 21 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 5 West Ham United
Sat Feb 20 Bournemouth 0 - 2 Everton
Sun Feb 21 Chelsea 5 - 1 Manchester City
Sat Feb 20 Reading 3 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Mon Feb 22 Shrewsbury Town 0 - 3 Manchester United
Sun Feb 21 Tottenham Hotspur 0 - 1 Crystal Palace
Sat Feb 20 Watford 1 - 0 Leeds United
     
Sixth Round
Sun Mar 13 Arsenal (holders) 1 - 2 Watford
Sat Mar 12 Everton 2 - 0 Chelsea
Sun Mar 13 Manchester United 1 - 1 West Ham United
Wed Apr 13   West Ham United 1 - 2  

Manchester United

Fri Mar 11 Reading 0 - 2 Crystal Palace
               
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sun Apr 24 Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Watford
Sat Apr 23 Manchester United 2 - 1 Everton
               
Final   at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 21 Manchester United 2 -1 Crystal Palace
               
               

 

Question:
On October 7th 2013 Polytechnic beat Civil Service 2-1 in a Southern Amateur League match. Why did the match make the national headlines?


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk