Capital One Cup

2015/16  Results

               
First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs.
Tue Aug 11 Accrington Stanley 2 - 2 Hull City
Hull won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 11 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 2 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 11 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 1 Burton Albion
Tue Aug 11 Brentford 0 - 4 Oxford United
Tue Aug 11 Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 Birmingham City
Tue Aug 11 Cardiff City 1 - 0 AFC Wimbledon
Tue Aug 11 Carlisle United 3 - 1 Chesterfield
Tue Aug 11 Charlton Athletic 4 - 1 Dagenham & Redbridge
Tue Aug 11 Colchester United 0 - 1 Reading
Wed Aug 12 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 3 Preston North End
Thu Aug 13 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 1 Leeds United
Doncaster won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 11 Fleetwood Town 0 - 1 Hartlepool United
Tue Aug 11 Huddersfield Town 1 - 2 Notts County
Tue Aug 11 Ipswich Town 2 - 1 Stevenage
Tue Aug 11 Luton Town 3 - 1 Bristol City
Tue Aug 11 Millwall 1 - 2 Barnet
Tue Aug 11 Milton Keynes Dons 2 - 1 Leyton Orient
Tue Aug 11 Morecambe 0 - 1 Sheffield United
Tue Aug 11 Northampton Town 3 - 0 Blackpool
Tue Aug 11 Nottingham Forest 3 - 4 Walsall
Wed Aug 12 Oldham Athletic 1 - 3 Middlesbrough
Tue Aug 11 Peterborough United 2 - 0 Crawley Town
Tue Aug 11 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 2 Gillingham
Wed Aug 12 Portsmouth 2 - 1 Derby County
Tue Aug 11 Port Vale 1 - 0 Burnley
Tue Aug 11 Rochdale 1 - 1 Coventry City
Rochdale won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 11 Rotherham United 1 - 0 Cambridge United
Tue Aug 11 Scunthorpe United 1 - 1 Barnsley
Barnsley won 7-6 on penalties
Tue Aug 11 Sheffield Wednesday 4 - 1 Mansfield Town
Tue Aug 11 Southend United 0 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Aug 11 Swindon Town 1 - 2 Exeter City
Tue Aug 11 Wigan Athletic 1 - 2 Bury
Tue Aug 11 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 1 Newport County
Tue Aug 11 Wycombe Wanderers 0 - 1 Fulham
Tue Aug 11 Yeovil Town 0 - 3 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Aug 11 York City 2 - 2 Bradford City
York City won 4-2 on penalties
                 
Second Round
Second Round byes - the 8 clubs involved in European competitions (Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Southampton, Tottenham Hotspur and West Ham United).
Tue Aug 25 Aston Villa 5 - 3 Notts County
Wed Aug 26 Barnsley 3 - 5 Everton
Tue Aug 25 Birmingham City 2 - 0 Gillingham
Tue Aug 25 Burton Albion 1 - 2 Middlesbrough
Tue Aug 25 Bury 1 - 4 Leicester City
Tue Aug 25 Crystal Palace 4 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 25 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 4 Ipswich Town
Tue Aug 25 Fulham 3 - 0 Sheffield United
Tue Aug 25 Hartlepool United 0 - 4 Bournemouth
Tue Aug 25 Hull City 1 - 0 Rochdale
Tue Aug 25 Luton Town 1 - 1 Stoke City
Stoke won 8-7 on penalties
Tue Aug 25 Milton Keynes Dons 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Aug 25 Newcastle United 4 - 1 Northampton Town
Tue Aug 25 Peterborough United 1 - 4 Charlton Athletic
Tue Aug 25 Portsmouth 1 - 2 Reading
Tue Aug 25 Preston North End 1 - 0 Watford
Tue Aug 25 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 2 Carlisle United
Tue Aug 25 Rotherham United 1 - 2 Norwich City
Tue Aug 25 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 0 Oxford United
Tue Aug 25 Sunderland 6 - 3 Exeter City
Tue Aug 25 Swansea City 3 - 0 York City
Tue Aug 25 Walsall 2 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Aug 25 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 0 Port Vale
WBA won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 25 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 1 Barnet
                
Third Round
Tue Sep 22 Aston Villa 1 - 0 Birmingham City
Wed Sep 23 Crystal Palace 4 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Tue Sep 22 Fulham 0 - 1 Stoke City
Tue Sep 22 Hull City 1 - 0 Swansea City
Tue Sep 22 Leicester City 2 - 1 West Ham United
Wed Sep 23 Liverpool 1 - 1 Carlisle United
Liverpool won 3-2 on penalties
Wed Sep 23 Manchester United 3 - 0 Ipswich Town
Tue Sep 22 Middlesbrough 3 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Sep 23 Milton Keynes Dons 0 - 6 Southampton
Wed Sep 23 Newcastle United 0 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Sep 23 Norwich City 3 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Sep 22 Preston North End 2 - 2 Bournemouth
Bournemouth won 3-2 on penalties
Tue Sep 22 Reading 1 - 2 Everton
Tue Sep 22 Sunderland 1 - 4 Manchester City
Wed Sep 23 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 2 Arsenal
Wed Sep 23 Walsall 1 - 4 Chelsea  (holders)
                 
Fourth Round
Tue Oct 27 Everton 1 - 1 Norwich City
Everton won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Oct 27 Hull City 1 - 1 Leicester City
Hull won 5-4 on penalties
Wed Oct 28 Liverpool 1 - 0 Bournemouth
Wed Oct 28 Manchester City 5 - 1 Crystal Palace
Wed Oct 28 Manchester United 0 - 0 Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Oct 27 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 0 Arsenal
Wed Oct 28 Southampton 2 - 1 Aston Villa
Tue Oct 27 Stoke City 1 - 1 Chelsea  (holders)
Stoke won 5-4 on penalties
                 
Fifth Round
Tue Dec 1 Manchester City 4 - 1 Hull City
Tue Dec 1 Middlesbrough 0 - 2 Everton
Wed Dec 2 Southampton 1 - 6 Liverpool
Tue Dec 1 Stoke City 2 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
                 
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Wed Jan 6 Everton 2 - 1 Manchester City
Wed Jan 27 Manchester City 3 - 1 Everton
Manchester City won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Jan 5 Stoke City 0- 1 Liverpool
Tue Jan 26 Liverpool 0- 1 Stoke City
Liverpool won 6-5 on penalties after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
                 
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Feb 28 Manchester City 1 - 1 Liverpool
Manchester City won 3-1 on penalties
                 
                    

 


It's rare for a referee to be late arriving at a match but when Mr Kirkham's train was delayed a fixture
between Sunderland and Derby County proved
to be a unique encounter -
The Match of 3 Halves.


The full story - click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk