F.A. Cup
2016/17  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sun Nov 6 Alfreton Town* 1 - 1 Newport County
Tue Nov 15   Newport County 4 - 1  

Alfreton Town*

Sun Nov 6 Blackpool 2 - 0 Kidderminster Harriers*
Sat Nov 5 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 0 Grimsby Town
Sun Nov 6 Boreham Wood* 2 - 2 Notts County
Tue Nov 15   Notts County 2 - 0  

Boreham Wood*

Sat Nov 5   Bradford City 1 - 2   Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 5 Braintree Town* 7 - 0 Eastbourne Borough*
Sat Nov 5 Bury 2 - 2 AFC Wimbledon
Tue Nov 15   AFC Wimbledon 5 - 0  

Bury

Sat Nov 5 Cambridge United 1 - 1 Dover Athletic*
Thu Nov 17   Dover Athletic* 2 - 4  

Cambridge United

Sat Nov 5   Charlton Athletic 3 - 1   Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 5   Cheltenham Town 1 - 1   Crewe Alexandra
Tue Nov 15   Crewe Alexandra 1 - 4  

Cheltenham Town

Sat Nov 5   Colchester United 1 - 2   Chesterfield
Sat Nov 5 Crawley Town 1 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Tue Nov 15   Bristol Rovers 4 - 2  

Crawley Town

Sat Nov 5 Dagenham & Redbridge* 0 - 0 FC Halifax Town*
Tue Nov 15   FC Halifax Town* 2 - 1  

Dagenham & Redbridge*

Sat Nov 5 Dartford* 3 - 6 Sutton United*
Fri Nov 4 Eastleigh* 1 - 1 Swindon Town
Tue Nov 15   Swindon Town 1 - 3  

Eastleigh*

Sat Nov 5 Exeter City 1 - 3 Luton Town
Sat Nov 5 Gillingham 2 - 2 Brackley Town*
Wed Nov 16   Brackley Town* 4 - 3  

Gillingham

Sun Nov 6   Hartlepool United 3 - 0   Stamford*
Sat Nov 5 Lincoln City* 2 - 1 Altrincham*
Sun Nov 6 Maidstone United* 1 - 1 Rochdale
Tue Nov 15   Rochdale 2 - 0  

Maidstone United*

Sat Nov 5 Mansfield Town 1 - 2 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 5 Mertsham* 0 - 5 Oxford United
Fri Nov 4 Millwall 1 - 0 Southend United
Sat Nov 5 Milton Keynes Dons 3 - 2 Spennymoor Town*
Sun Nov 6   Morecambe* 1 - 1  Coventry City
Tue Nov 15   Coventry City 2 - 1  

Morecambe*

Sat Nov 5   Northampton Town 6 - 0   Harrow Borough*
Sat Nov 5 Oldham Athletic 2 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 5   Peterborough United 2 - 1   Chesham United*
Sat Nov 5 Port Vale 1 - 0 Stevenage
Sat Nov 5 Portsmouth 1 - 2 Wycombe Wanderers
Sun Nov 6 St Albans City* 3 - 5 Carlisle United
Sun Nov 6   Sheffield United 6 - 0   Leyton Orient
Sat Nov 5   Shrewsbury Town 3 - 0  Barnet
Mon Nov 7   Southport* 0 - 0   Fleetwood Town
Tue Nov 15   Fleetwood Town 4 - 1  

Southport*

Sat Nov 5 Stockport County* 2 - 4 Woking*
Sun Nov 6 Taunton Town* 2 - 2 Barrow*
Tue Nov 15   Barrow* 2 - 1  

Taunton Town*

Sat Nov 5 Walsall 0 - 1 Macclesfield Town*
Sat Nov 5 Westfields* 1 - 1 Curzon Ashton*
Mon Nov 14   Curzon Ashton* 3 - 1  

Westfields*

Sat Nov 5 Whitehawk* 1 - 1 Stourbridge*
Mon Nov 14   Stourbridge* 3 - 0  

Whitehawk*

Sat Nov 5 Yeovil Town 2 - 2 Solihull Moors*
Tue Nov 15   Solihull Moors* 1 - 1  

Yeovil Town

Solihull won 4-2 on penalties
                
Second Round
Sat Dec 3 Blackpool 1 - 0 Brackley Town*
Sun Dec 4 Bolton Wanderers 3 - 2 Sheffield United
Sun Dec 4 Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 Barrow*
Sun Dec 4 Cambridge United 4 - 0 Coventry City
Sat Dec 3 Carlisle United 0 - 2 Rochdale
Sat Dec 3 Charlton Athletic 0 - 0 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Dec 13   Milton Keynes Dons 3 - 1  

Charlton Athletic

Sat Dec 3 Chesterfield 0 - 5 Wycombe Wanderers
Sun Dec 4 Curzon Ashton* 3 - 4 AFC Wimbledon
Sun Dec 4   Eastleigh* 3 - 3   FC Halifax Town*
Tue Dec 13   FC Halifax Town* 0 - 2  

Eastleigh*

Mon Dec 5   Lincoln City* 3 - 2   Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 3   Luton Town 6 - 2   Solihull Moors*
Fri Dec 2   Macclesfield Town* 0 - 0   Oxford United
Tue Dec 13   Oxford United 3 - 0  

Macclesfield Town*

Sun Dec 4 Millwall 5 - 2 Braintree Town*
Sun Dec 4 Notts County 2 - 2 Peterborough United
Tue Dec 20   Peterborough United 2 - 0  

Notts County

Sat Dec 3 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 0 Newport County
Wed Dec 21   Newport County 0 - 1  

Plymouth Argyle

Sun Dec 4 Port Vale 4 - 0 Hartlepool United
Sat Dec 3 Shrewsbury Town 0 - 0 Fleetwood Town
Tue Dec 13   Fleetwood Town 3 - 2  

Shrewsbury Town

Tue Dec 13 Stourbridge* 1 - 0 Northampton Town
Sun Dec 4   Woking* 0 - 3   Accrington Stanley
Sat Dec 3 Sutton United* 2 - 1 Cheltenham Town
 
Third Round
Sat Jan 7 Accrington Stanley 2 - 1 Luton Town
Sat Jan 7 Barrow* 0 - 2 Rochdale
Sat Jan 7 Birmingham City 1 - 1 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 18   Newcastle United 3 - 1  

Birmingham City

Sat Jan 7 Blackpool 0 - 0 Barnsley
Tue Jan 17   Barnsley 1 - 2  

Blackpool

Sat Jan 7 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 0 Crystal Palace
Tue Jan 17   Crystal Palace 2 - 1  

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 7 Brentford 5 - 1 Eastleigh*
Sat Jan 7 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 0 Milton Keynes Dons
Sat Jan 7 Bristol City 0 - 0 Fleetwood Town
Tue Jan 17   Fleetwood Town 0 - 1  

Bristol City

Mon Jan 9 Cambridge United 1 - 2 Leeds United
Sun Jan 8 Cardiff City 1 - 2 Fulham
Sun Jan 8 Chelsea 4 - 1 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 7 Everton 1 - 2 Leicester City
Sat Jan 7 Huddersfield Town 4 - 0 Port Vale
Sat Jan 7 Hull City 2 - 0 Swansea City
Sat Jan 7 Ipswich Town 2 - 2 Lincoln City*
Tue Jan 17   Lincoln City* 1 - 0  

Ipswich Town

Sun Jan 8 Liverpool 0 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Wed Jan 18   Plymouth Argyle 0 - 1  

Liverpool

Sat Jan 7 Manchester United  (holders) 4 - 0 Reading
Sun Jan 8 Middlesbrough 3 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 7 Millwall 3 - 0 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 7 Norwich City 2 - 2 Southampton
Wed Jan 18   Southampton 1 - 0  

Norwich City

Sat Jan 7 Preston North End 1 - 2 Arsenal
Sat Jan 7 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 2 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 7 Rotherham United 2 - 3 Oxford United
Sat Jan 7 Stoke City 0 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 7 Sunderland 0 - 0 Burnley
Tue Jan 17   Burnley 2 - 0  

Sunderland

Sat Jan 7 Sutton United* 0 - 0 AFC Wimbledon
Tue Jan 17   AFC Wimbledon 1 - 3  

Sutton United*

Sun Jan 8 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 0 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 7 Watford 2 - 0 Burton Albion
Sat Jan 7 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 2 Derby County
Fri Jan 6 West Ham United 0 - 5 Manchester City
Sat Jan 7 Wigan Athletic 2 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 7 Wycombe Wanderers 2 - 1 Stourbridge*
              
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 28 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 0 Blackpool
Sat Jan 28 Burnley 2 - 0 Bristol City
Sat Jan 28 Chelsea 4 - 0 Brentford
Sat Jan 28 Crystal Palace 0 - 3 Manchester City
Fri Jan 27 Derby County 2 - 2 Leicester City
Wed Feb 8   Leicester City 3 - 1  

Derby County

Sun Jan 29 Fulham 4 - 1 Hull City
Sat Jan 28 Lincoln City* 3 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 28 Liverpool 1 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sun Jan 29 Manchester United  (holders) 4 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 28 Middlesbrough 1 - 0 Accrington Stanley
Sun Jan 29 Millwall 1 - 0 Watford
Sat Jan 28 Oxford United 3 - 0 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 28 Rochdale 0 - 4 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 28 Southampton 0 - 5 Arsenal
Sun Jan 29 Sutton United* 1 - 0 Leeds United
Sat Jan 28 Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 3 Wycombe Wanderers
              
Fifth Round
Sun Feb 19 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 2 Manchester United  (holders)
Sat Feb 18 Burnley 0 - 1 Lincoln City*
Sun Feb 19 Fulham 0 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Feb 18 Huddersfield Town 0 - 0 Manchester City
Wed Mar 1   Manchester City 5 - 1  

Huddersfield Town

Sat Feb 18 Middlesbrough 3 - 2 Oxford United
Sat Feb 18 Millwall 1 - 0 Leicester City
Mon Feb 20 Sutton United* 0 - 2 Arsenal
Sat Feb 18 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 - 2 Chelsea
              
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 4 Arsenal 5 - 0 Lincoln City*
Mon Mar 6 Chelsea 1 - 0 Manchester United  (holders)
Sat Mar 4 Middlesbrough 0 - 2 Manchester City
Sun Mar 5 Tottenham Hotspur 6 - 0 Millwall
              
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sun Apr 23 Arsenal 2 - 1 Manchester City
Sat Apr 22 Chelsea 4 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
              
Final   at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 27 Arsenal - Chelsea
                  
               

 

Question:
Richard Attenborough was a world-famous actor and film director and was also a Vice-President of which football club?


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk