English Football League Cup

2016/17  Results

            
First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs plus Newcastle and Norwich (the higher placed of the 3 clubs relegated from the Premier League in 2015/16)
Tue Aug 9 Accrington Stanley 0 - 0 Bradford City
Accrington won 11-10 on penalties
Tue Aug 9 Barnet 0 - 4 Millwall
Tue Aug 9 Barnsley 1 - 2 Northampton Town
Tue Aug 9 Birmingham City 0 - 1 Oxford United
Tue Aug 9 Blackpool 4 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Aug 9 Brighton & Hove Albion 4 - 0 Colchester United
Thu Aug 11 Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 Cardiff City
Wed Aug 10 Burton Albion 3 - 2 Bury
Tue Aug 9 Cambridge United 2 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Aug 9 Carlisle United 2 - 1 Port Vale
Tue Aug 9 Cheltenham Town 1 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Tue Aug 9 Coventry City 3 - 2 Portsmouth
Tue Aug 9 Derby County 1 - 0 Grimsby Town
Tue Aug 9 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Tue Aug 9 Exeter City 1 - 0 Brentford
Wed Aug 10 Fleetwood Town 2 - 2 Leeds United
Leeds won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Aug 9 Ipswich Town 0 - 1 Barnet
Tue Aug 9 Leyton Orient 2 - 3 Fulham
Wed Aug 10 Luton Town 3 - 1 Aston Villa
Tue Aug 9 Mansfield Town 1 - 3 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Aug 9 Newport County 2 - 3 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Aug 9 Oldham Athletic 2 - 1 Wigan Athletic
Tue Aug 9 Peterborough United 3 - 2 AFC Wimbledon
Tue Aug 9 Preston North End 1 - 0 Hartlepool United
Wed Aug 10 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 2 Swindon Town
QPR won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 9 Reading 2 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 9 Rochdale 3 - 1 Chesterfield
Tue Aug 9 Rotherham United 4 - 5 Morecambe
Tue Aug 9 Scunthorpe United 2 - 0 Notts County
Tue Aug 9 Sheffield United 1 - 2 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Aug 9 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 9 Southend United 1 - 3 Gillingham
Tue Aug 9 Walsall 0 - 2 Yeovil Town
Tue Aug 9 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 1 Crawley Town
Tue Aug 9 Wycombe Wanderers 0 - 1 Bristol City
              
Second Round
Second Round byes - the 7 clubs involved in European competitions (Arsenal, Leicester City, holders Manchester City, Manchester United, Southampton, Tottenham Hotspur and West Ham United).
Wed Aug 24 Accrington Stanley 1 - 0 Burnley
Tue Aug 23 Blackburn Rovers 4 - 3 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Aug 23 Burton Albion 0 - 5 Liverpool
Tue Aug 23 Chelsea 3 - 2 Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 23 Crystal Palace 2 - 0 Blackpool
Tue Aug 23 Derby County 1 - 1 Carlisle United
Derby won 14-13 on penalties
Tue Aug 23 Everton 4 - 0 Yeovil Town
Tue Aug 23 Exeter City 1 - 3 Hull City
Wed Aug 24 Fulham 2 - 1 Middlesbrough
Tue Aug 23 Luton Town 0 - 1 Leeds United
Tue Aug 23 Millwall 1 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Wed Aug 24 Morecambe 1 - 2 Bournemouth
Tue Aug 23 Newcastle United 2 - 0 Cheltenham Town
Tue Aug 23 Northampton Town 2 - 2 West Bromwich Albion
Northampton won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 23 Norwich City 6 - 1 Coventry City
Tue Aug 23 Oxford United 2 - 4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Aug 23 Peterborough United 1 - 3 Swansea City
Tue Aug 23 Preston North End 2 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Tue Aug 23 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 1 Rochdale
Tue Aug 23 Reading 2 - 2 Milton Keynes Dons
Reading won 4-2 penalties
Tue Aug 23 Scunthorpe United 1 - 2 Bristol City
Tue Aug 23 Stevenage 0 - 4 Stoke City
Wed Aug 24 Sunderland 1 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 23 Watford 1 - 2 Gillingham
Tue Aug 23 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 1 Cambridge United
              
Third Round
Tue Sep 20 Bournemouth 2 - 3 Preston North End
Tue Sep 20 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 2 Reading
Tue Sep 20 Derby County 0 - 3 Liverpool
Tue Sep 20 Everton 0 - 2 Norwich City
Wed Sep 21 Fulham 1 - 2 Bristol City
Tue Sep 20 Leeds United 1 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Sep 20 Leicester City 2 - 4 Chelsea
Tue Sep 20 Newcastle United 2 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Sep 21 Northampton Town 1 - 3 Manchester United
Tue Sep 20 Nottingham Forest 0 - 4 Arsenal
Wed Sep 21 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 2 Sunderland
Wed Sep 21 Southampton 2 - 0 Crystal Palace
Wed Sep 21 Stoke City 1 - 2 Hull City
Wed Sep 21 Swansea City 1 - 2 Manchester City  (holders)
Wed Sep 21 Tottenham Hotspur 5 - 0 Gillingham
Wed Sep 21 West Ham United 1 - 0 Accrington Stanley
       
Fourth Round
Tue Oct 25 Arsenal 2 - 0 Reading
Tue Oct 25 Bristol City 1 - 2 Hull City
Tue Oct 25 Leeds United 2 - 2 Norwich City
Leeds won 3-2 on penalties
Tue Oct 25 Liverpool 2 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Oct 26 Manchester United 1 - 0 Manchester City  (holders)
Tue Oct 25 Newcastle United 6 - 0 Preston North End
Wed Oct 26 Southampton 1 - 0 Sunderland
Wed Oct 26 West Ham United 2 - 1 Chelsea
              
Fifth Round
Wed Nov 30 Arsenal 0 - 2 Southampton
Tue Nov 29 Hull City 1 - 1 Newcastle United
Hull won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Nov 29 Liverpool 2 - 0 Leeds United
Wed Nov 30 Manchester United 4 - 1 West Ham United
              
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Tue Jan 10 Manchester United 2 - 0 Hull City
Thu Jan 26 Hull City 2 - 1 Manchester United
Manchester United won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Jan 11 Southampton 1- 0 Liverpool
Wed Jan 25 Liverpool 0- 1 Southampton
Southampton won 2-0 on aggregate
             
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Feb 26 Manchester United 3 - 2 Southampton
 
              

 

Question:

In 1972 which player missed out on a transfer from Huddersfield to Liverpool when he failed a medical because of high blood pressure - allegedly the result of excessive sexual activity?


Click for answer

For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk