F.A. Cup
2017/18  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 4 Blackburn Rovers 3 - 1 Barnet
Sat Nov 4 Boreham Wood* 2 - 1 Blackpool
Sat Nov 4 Bradford City 2 - 0 Chesterfield
Sun Nov 5 Cambridge United 1 - 0 Sutton United*
Sat Nov 4 Carlisle United 3 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Sun Nov 5 Charlton Athletic 3 - 1 Truro City*
Sat Nov 4   Cheltenham Town 2 - 4   Maidstone United*
Mon Nov 6   Chorley* 1 - 2   Fleetwood Town
Sat Nov 4 Colchester United 0 - 1 Oxford City*
Sun Nov 5 Coventry City 2 - 0 Maidenhead United*
Sat Nov 4 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 1 Rotherham United
Sun Nov 5   Dartford* 1 - 5   Swindon Town
Sat Nov 4 Ebbsfleet United* 2 - 6 Doncaster Rovers
Sun Nov 5   Exeter City 3 - 1  Heybridge Swifts*
Sat Nov 4   Forest Green Rovers 1 - 0   Macclesfield Town*
Sat Nov 4   AFC Fylde* 4 - 2   Kidderminster Harriers*
Sat Nov 4   Gainsborough Trinity* 0 - 6   Slough Town*
Sat Nov 4 Gateshead* 2 - 0 Chelmsford City*
Sat Nov 4 Gillingham 2 - 1 Leyton Orient*
Sun Nov 5   Guiseley* 0 - 0   Accrington Stanley
Tue Nov 14   Accrington Stanley 1 - 1  

Guiseley*

     Guiseley won 4-3 on penalties
Sat Nov 4 Hereford FC* 1 - 0 AFC Telford United*
Fri Nov 3 Hyde United* 0 - 4 Milton Keynes Dons
Sun Nov 5 Leatherhead* 1 - 1 Billericay Town*
Thu Nov 16   Billericay Town* 1 - 3  

Leatherhead*

Sat Nov 4 Luton Town 1 - 0 Portsmouth
Sat Nov 4 Morecambe 3 - 0 Hartlepool United*
Sat Nov 4   Newport County 2 - 1  Walsall
Sat Nov 4 Northampton Town 0 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Nov 14   Scunthorpe United 1 - 0  

Northampton Town

Fri Nov 3 Notts County 4 - 2 Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 4   Peterborough United 1 - 1   Tranmere Rovers*
Wed Nov 15   Tranmere Rovers* 0 - 5  

Peterborough United

Sat Nov 4 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 0 Grimsby Town
Fri Nov 3 Port Vale 2 - 0 Oxford United
Sat Nov 4 Rochdale 4 - 0 Bromley*
Sat Nov 4   Shaw Lane* 1 - 3   Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 4 Shrewsbury Town 5 - 0 Aldershot Town*
Sun Nov 5 Solihull Moors* 0 - 2 Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Nov 4 Stevenage 5 - 0 Nantwich Town*
Sat Nov 4 Wigan Athletic 2 - 1 Crawley Town
Sat Nov 4 AFC Wimbledon 1 - 0 Lincoln City
Sun Nov 5 Woking* 1 - 1 Bury
Tue Nov 14   Bury 0 - 3  

Woking*

Sat Nov 4 Yeovil Town 1 - 0 Southend United
                
Second Round
Sun Dec 3 Blackburn Rovers 3 - 3 Crewe Alexandra
Wed Dec 13   Crewe Alexandra 0 - 1  

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Dec 2 Bradford City 3 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Sun Dec 3 Coventry City 3 - 0 Boreham Wood*
Sun Dec 3 Doncaster Rovers 3 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Sat Dec 2 Fleetwood Town 1 - 1 Hereford FC*
Thu Dec 14   Hereford FC* 0 - 2  

Fleetwood Town

Sat Dec 2 Forest Green Rovers 3 - 3 Exeter City
Tue Dec 12   Exeter City 2 - 1  

Forest Green Rovers

Fri Dec 1   AFC Fylde* 1 - 1   Wigan Athletic
Tue Dec 12   Wigan Athletic 3 - 2  

AFC Fylde*

Sun Dec 3   Gateshead* 0 - 5   Luton Town
Sat Dec 2 Gillingham 1 - 1 Carlisle United
Tue Dec 19   Carlisle United 3 - 1  

Gillingham

Sun Dec 3 Mansfield Town 3 - 0 Guiseley*
Sat Dec 2 Milton Keynes Dons 4 - 1 Maidstone United*
Sun Dec 3   Newport County 2 - 0   Cambridge United
Sat Dec 2 Notts County 3 - 2 Oxford City*
Sat Dec 2   Port Vale 1 - 1  Yeovil Town
Tue Dec 12   Yeovil Town 3 - 2  

Port Vale

Sat Dec 2   Shrewsbury Town 2 - 0   Morecambe
Mon Dec 4   Slough Town* 0 - 4   Rochdale
Sat Dec 2   Stevenage 5 - 2   Swindon Town
Sun Dec 3 AFC Wimbledon 3 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Sun Dec 3 Woking* 1 - 1 Peterborough United
Tue Dec 12   Peterborough United 5 - 2  

Woking*

Sun Dec 3   Wycombe Wanderers 3 - 1   Leatherhead*
 
Third Round
Sat Jan 6 Aston Villa 1 - 3 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 6 Birmingham City 1 - 0 Burton Albion
Sat Jan 6 Blackburn Rovers 0 - 1 Hull City
Sat Jan 6   Bolton Wanderers 1 - 2   Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 6 Bournemouth 2 - 2 Wigan Athletic
Wed Jan 17   Wigan Athletic 3 - 0  

Bournemouth

Sat Jan 6   Brentford 0 - 1   Notts County
Mon Jan 8 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 1 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 6 Cardiff City 0 - 0 Mansfield Town
Tue Jan 16   Mansfield Town 1 - 4  

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 6   Carlisle United 0 - 0   Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Jan 16   Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 0  

Carlisle United

Sat Jan 6 Coventry City 2 - 1 Stoke City
Sat Jan 6   Doncaster Rovers 0 - 1  Rochdale
Sat Jan 6 Exeter City 0 - 2 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 6   Fleetwood Town 0 - 0  Leicester City
Tue Jan 16   Leicester City 2 - 0  

Fleetwood Town

Sat Jan 6 Fulham 0 - 1 Southampton
Sat Jan 6   Ipswich Town 0 - 1   Sheffield United
Fri Jan 5 Liverpool 2 - 1 Everton
Sat Jan 6   Manchester City 4 - 1  Burnley
Fri Jan 5 Manchester United 2 - 0 Derby County
Sat Jan 6   Middlesbrough 2 - 0  Sunderland
Sat Jan 6 Millwall 4 - 1 Barnsley
Sat Jan 6   Newcastle United 3 - 1   Luton Town
Sun Jan 7 Newport County 2 - 1 Leeds United
Sat Jan 6 Norwich City 0 - 0 Chelsea
Wed Jan 17   Chelsea 1 - 1  

Norwich City

     Chelsea won 5-3 on penalties
Sun Jan 7   Nottingham Forest 4 - 2  Arsenal  (holders)
Sat Jan 6 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 1 Milton Keynes Dons
Sun Jan 7 Shrewsbury Town 0 - 0 West Ham United
Tue Jan 16   West Ham United 1 - 0  

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Jan 6   Stevenage 0 - 0   Reading
Tue Jan 16   Reading 3 - 0  

Stevenage

Sun Jan 7 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 0 AFC Wimbledon
Sat Jan 6   Watford 3 - 0  Bristol City
Sat Jan 6 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 - 0 Swansea City
Wed Jan 17   Swansea City 2 - 1  

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Sat Jan 6 Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 5 Preston North End
Sat Jan 6   Yeovil Town 2 - 0   Bradford City
     
Fouth Round
Sun Jan 28 Cardiff City 0 - 2 Manchester City
Sun Jan 28   Chelsea 3 - 0  Newcastle United
Sat Jan 27 Huddersfield Town 1 - 1 Birmingham City
Tue Feb 6   Birmingham City 1 - 4  

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 27 Hull City 2 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 27 Liverpool 2 - 3 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 27 Middlesbrough 0 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 27 Millwall 2 - 2 Rochdale
Tue Feb 6   Rochdale 1 - 0  

Millwall

Sat Jan 27 Milton Keynes Dons 0 - 1 Coventry City
Sat Jan 27   Newport County 1 - 1  Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 7   Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 0  

Newport County

Sat Jan 27   Notts County 1 - 1   Swansea City
Tue Feb 6   Swansea City 8 - 1  

Notts County

Sat Jan 27 Peterborough United 1 - 5 Leicester City
Sat Jan 27 Sheffield United 1 - 0 Preston North End
Fri Jan 26   Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 1   Reading
Sat Jan 27   Southampton 1 - 0   Watford
Sat Jan 27 Wigan Athletic 2 - 0 West Ham United
Fri Jan 26 Yeovil Town 0 - 4 Manchester United
     
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 17 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 - 1 Coventry City
Fri Feb 16   Chelsea 4 - 0  Hull City
Sat Feb 17 Huddersfield Town 0 - 2 Manchester United
Fri Feb 16 Leicester City 1 - 0 Sheffield United
Sun Feb 18 Rochdale 2 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 28   Tottenham Hotspur 6 - 1  

Rochdale

Sat Feb 17 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Swansea City
Tue Feb 27   Swansea City 2 - 0  

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Feb 17 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 2 Southampton
Mon Feb 19 Wigan Athletic 1 - 0 Manchester City
Sixth Round
Sun Mar 18 Leicester City 1 - 2 Chelsea
Sat Mar 17   Manchester United 2 - 0  Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Mar 17 Swansea City 0 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Sun Mar 18 Wigan Athletic 0 - 2 Southampton
       
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sun Apr 22 Chelsea 2 - 0 Southampton
Sat Apr 21 Manchester United 2 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
              
Final (at Wembley Stadium)
Sat May 19 Chelsea 1 - 0 Manchester United
     
               

 

Question:

The League 1 match between Bradford City and
Bristol Rovers on September 17th 2016 was held up for several minutes when ref Andy Haines took the players off the pitch because of health and safety fears. What was causing the problem?


Click for Answer



For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk