F.A. Cup
2018/19  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 10 Accrington Stanley 1 - 0 Colchester United
Sun Nov 11 Alfreton Town* 1 - 4 Fleetwood Town
Sat Nov 10 Aldershot Town* 1 - 1 Bradford City
Tue Nov 20   Bradford City 1 - 1  

Aldershot Town*

     Bradford City won 4-1 on penalties
Sun Nov 11 Barnet* 1 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Wed Nov 21   Bristol Rovers 1 - 2  

Barnet*

Sat Nov 10 Barnsley 4 - 0 Notts County
Sat Nov 10 Bromley* 1 - 3 Peterborough United
Sat Nov 10 Bury 5 - 0 Dover Athletic*
Sat Nov 10 Chesterfield* 1 - 1 Billericay Town*
Tue Nov 20   Billericay Town* 1 - 3  

Chesterfield*

Sun Nov 11 Chorley* 2 - 2 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Nov 20   Doncaster Rovers 7 - 0  

Chorley*

Sat Nov 10   Crewe Alexandra 0 - 1   Carlisle United
Sat Nov 10   Ebbsfleet United* 0 - 0   Cheltenham Town
Tue Nov 20   Cheltenham Town 2 - 0  

Ebbsfleet United*

Sat Nov 10 Exeter City 2 - 3 Blackpool
Sat Nov 10 Gillingham 0 - 0 Hartlepool United*
Wed Nov 21   Hartlepool United* 3 - 4  

Gillingham

Sat Nov 10 Grimsby Town 3 - 1 Milton Keynes Dons
Sun Nov 11 Guiseley* 4 - 3 Cambridge United
Mon Nov 12 Hampton & Richmond* 1 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Fri Nov 9   Haringey Borough* 0 - 1   AFC Wimbledon
Sun Nov 11 Hitchin Town* 0 - 2 Solihull Moors*
Sat Nov 10 Lincoln City 3 - 2 Northampton Town
Sat Nov 10   Luton Town 2 - 0  Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Nov 10   Maidenhead United* 0 - 4   Portsmouth
Sat Nov 10   Maidstone United* 2 - 1   Macclesfield Town
Sun Nov 11   Mansfield Town 1 - 1   Charlton Athletic
Tue Nov 20   Chalton Athletic 5 - 0  

Mansfield Town

Sat Nov 10 Metropolitan Police* 0 - 2 Newport County
Sat Nov 10 Morecambe 0 - 0 FC Halifax Town*
Tue Nov 20   FC Halifax Town* 1 - 0  

Morecambe

Sat Nov 10   Oxford United 0 - 0   Forest Green Rovers
Tue Nov 20   Forest Green Rovers 0 - 3  

Oxford United

Sat Nov 10 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 0 Stevenage
Sun Nov 11 Port Vale 1 - 2 Sunderland
Sat Nov 10 Rochdale 2 - 1 Gateshead*
Sat Nov 10 Scunthorpe United 2 - 1 Burton Albion
Sun Nov 11 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 1 Salford City*
Wed Nov 21   Salford City* 1 - 3  

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Nov 10   Southend United 1 - 1  Crawley Town
Tue Nov 20   Crawley Town 2 - 6  

Southend United

Sat Nov 10 Southport* 2 - 0 Boreham Wood*
Sat Nov 10 Sutton United* 0 - 0 Slough Town*
Tue Nov 20   Slough Town* 1 - 1  

Sutton United*

     Slough won 8-7 on penalties
Sat Nov 10   Swindon Town 2 - 1   York City*
Sat Nov 10 Torquay United* 0 - 1 Woking*
Sat Nov 10 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 3 Oxford City*
Tue Nov 20   Oxford City* 0 - 2  

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 10 Walsall 3 - 2 Coventry City
Sun Nov 11 Weston-super-Mare* 0 - 2 Wrexham*
Sat Nov 10   Yeovil Town 1 - 3   Stockport County*
                
Second Round
Sat Dec 1 Accrington Stanley 3 - 1 Cheltenham Town
Sun Dec 2 Barnet* 1 - 0 Stockport County*
Sun Dec 2 Bury 0 - 1 Luton Town
Sat Dec 1 Charlton Athletic 0 - 2 Doncaster Rovers
Sun Dec 2 Chesterfield* 0 - 2 Grimsby Town
Mon Dec 3   Guiseley* 1 - 2   Fleetwood Town
Sat Dec 1   FC Halifax Town* 1 - 3   AFC Wimbledon
Sat Dec 1 Lincoln City 2 - 0 Carlisle United
Sat Dec 1 Maidstone United* 0 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 1 Peterborough United 2 - 2 Bradford City
Tue Dec 11   Bradford City 4 - 4  

Peterborough United

     Peterborough won 3-2 on penalties
Sat Dec 1 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 2 Oxford United
Sun Dec 2 Rochdale 0 - 1 Portsmouth
Sun Dec 2 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Sun Dec 2 Slough Town* 0 - 1 Gillingham
Fri Nov 30 Solihull Moors* 0 - 0 Blackpool
Tue Dec 18   Blackpool 3 - 2  

Solihull Moors*

Sat Dec 1 Southend United 2 - 4 Barnsley
Sun Dec 2 Swindon Town 0 - 1 Woking*
Sat Dec 1 Walsall 1 - 1 Sunderland
Tue Dec 11   Sunderland 0 - 1  

Walsall

Sat Dec 1 Wrexham* 0 - 0 Newport County
Tue Dec 11   Newport County 4 - 0  

Wrexham*

Sun Dec 2 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 Southport*
Mon Dec 17   Southport* 0 - 2  

Tranmere Rovers

Third Round
Sat Jan 5 Accrington Stanley 1 - 0 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 5 Aston Villa 0 - 3 Swansea City
Sat Jan 5 Blackpool 0 - 3 Arsenal
Sat Jan 5 Bolton Wanderers 5 - 2 Walsall
Sat Jan 5 Bournemouth 1 - 3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 5 Brentford 1 - 0 Oxford United
Sat Jan 5   Bristol City 1 - 0   Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 5 Burnley 1 - 0 Barnsley
Sat Jan 5   Chelsea   (holders) 2 - 0   Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 5 Crystal Palace 1 - 0 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 5 Derby County 2 - 2 Southampton
Wed Jan 16   Southampton 2 - 2  

Derby County

     Derby won 5-3 on penalties
Sat Jan 5 Everton 2 - 1 Lincoln City
Sat Jan 5 Fleetwood Town 2 - 3 AFC Wimbledon
Sun Jan 6 Fulham 1 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 5 Gillingham 1 - 0 Cardiff City
Sun Jan 6   Manchester City 7 - 0   Rotherham United
Sat Jan 5 Manchester United 2 - 0 Reading
Sat Jan 5   Middlesbrough 5 - 0   Peterborough United
Sun Jan 6 Millwall 2 - 1 Hull City
Sat Jan 5 Newcastle United 1 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Jan 15   Blackburn Rovers 2 - 4  

Newcastle United

Sun Jan 6 Newport County 2 - 1 Leicester City
Sat Jan 5 Norwich City 0 - 1 Portsmouth
Sun Jan 6 Preston North End 1 - 3 Doncaster Rovers
Sun Jan 6 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 1 Leeds United
Sun Jan 6   Sheffield United 0 - 1   Barnet*
Sat Jan 5 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Luton Town
Tue Jan 15   Luton Town 0 - 1  

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Jan 5   Shrewsbury Town 1 - 1   Stoke City
Tue Jan 15   Stoke City 2 - 3  

Shrewsbury Town

Fri Jan 4   Tranmere Rovers 0 - 7   Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 5   West Bromwich Albion 1 - 0   Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 5 West Ham United 2 - 0 Birmingham City
Sun Jan 6 Woking* 0 - 2 Watford
Mon Jan 7 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 1 Liverpool
               
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 26 Accington Stanley 0 - 1 Derby County
Fri Jan 25 Arsenal 1 - 3 Manchester United
Mon Jan 28 Barnet* 3 - 3 Brentford
Tue Feb 5   Brentford 3 - 1  

Barnet*

Sat Jan 26 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Feb 6   West Bromwich Albion 1 - 3  

Brighton & Hove Albion

Fri Jan 25   Bristol City 2 - 1   Bolton Wanderers
Sun Jan 27 Chelsea   (holders) 3 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Sun Jan 27 Crystal Palace 2 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 26 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 26 Manchester City 5 - 0 Burnley
Sat Jan 26 Middlesbrough 1 - 1 Newport County
Tue Feb 5   Newport County 2 - 0  

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 26 Millwall 3 - 2 Everton
Sat Jan 26   Newcastle United 0 - 2   Watford
Sat Jan 26 Portsmouth 1 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Feb 5   Queens Park Rangers 2 - 0  

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 26   Shrewsbury Town  2 - 2   Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Feb 5   Wolverhampton W. 3 - 2  

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Jan 26 Swansea City 4 - 1 Gillingham
Sat Jan 26 AFC Wimbledon 4 - 2 West Ham United
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 16 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 1 Derby County
Sun Feb 17 Bristol City 0 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Mon Feb 18 Chelsea  (holders) 0 - 2 Manchester United
Sun Feb 17 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 2 Crystal Palace
Sat Feb 16 Newport County 1 - 4 Manchester City
Fri Feb 15 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 1 Watford
Sun Feb 17 Swansea City 4 - 1 Brentford
Sat Feb 16 AFC Wimbledon 0 - 1 Millwall
Sixth Round
Sun Mar 17 Millwall 2 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
     Brighton won 5-4 on penalties
Sat Mar 16 Swansea City 2 - 3 Manchester City
Sat Mar 16 Watford 2 - 1 Crystal Palace
Sat Mar 16 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 1 Manchester United
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sat Apr 6 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 1 Manchester City
Sun Apr 7 Watford 3 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Final (at Wembley Stadium)
Sat May 18 Manchester City 6 - 0 Watford

 

Question:

When the Queen met this former player in 2004 she asked him 'Have you still got that pain in your neck?'
Who was she talking to?

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk