HOME

 

CARABAO CUP

English Football League Cup

2018/19  Results

            
First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs plus Stoke and Swansea of the Championship (the higher placed of the 3 clubs relegated from the Premier League in 2017/18)
Tue Aug 14 Blackpool 3 - 1 Barnsley
Tue Aug 14 Bristol City 0 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 14 Bristol Rovers 2 -1 Crawley Town
Tue Aug 14 Cambridge United 1 - 4 Newport County
Tue Aug 14 Carlisle United 1 - 5 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Aug 14 Cheltenham Town 2 - 2 Colchester United
         Cheltenham won 6-5 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 1 Fleetwood Town
         Fleetwood won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Exeter City 1 - 1 Ipswich Town
         Exeter won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Grimsby Town 0 - 2 Rochdale
Tue Aug 14 Leeds United 2 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Aug 14 Macclesfield Town 1 - 1 Bradford City
         Macclesfield won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Mansfield Town 6 - 1 Accrington Stanley
Tue Aug 14 Middlesbrough 3 - 3 Notts County
         Middlesbrough won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Millwall 0 - 0 Gillingham
         Millwall won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Milton Keynes Dons 3 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Tue Aug 14 Norwich City 3 - 1 Stevenage
Tue Aug 14 Nottingham Forest 1 - 1 Bury
         Forest won 10-9 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Oldham Athletic 0 - 2 Derby County
Tue Aug 14 Oxford United 2 - 0 Coventry City
Tue Aug 14 Port Vale 0 - 4 Lincoln City
Tue Aug 14 Portsmouth 1 - 2 AFC Wimbledon
Tue Aug 14 Preston North End 3 - 1 Morecambe
Tue Aug 14 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 0 Peterborough United
Tue Aug 14 Reading 2 - 0 Birmingham City
Tue Aug 14 Rotherham United 3 - 1 Wigan Athletic
Tue Aug 14 Scunthorpe United 1 - 2 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Aug 14 Sheffield United 1 - 1 Hull City
        Hull won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 2 Burton Albion
Tue Aug 14 Southend United 2 - 4 Brentford
Thu Aug 16 Sunderland 0 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Aug 14 Swindon Town 0 - 1 Forest Green Rovers
Tue Aug 14 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 3 Walsall
Tue Aug 14 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 0 Luton Town
Tue Aug 14 Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 1 Northampton Town
         Wycombe won 7-6 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Yeovil Town 0 - 1 Aston Villa
        
Second Round
Second Round byes - the 7 clubs involved in European competitions (Arsenal, Burnley, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Tottenham Hotspur).
Tue Aug 28 Blackburn Rovers 4 - 1 Lincoln City
Tue Aug 28 Bournemouth 3 - 0 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Aug 28 Brentford 1 0 Cheltenham Town
Tue Aug 28 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 1 Southampton
Tue Aug 28 Burton Albion 1 -0 Aston Villa
Tue Aug 28 Cardiff City 1  -3 Norwich City
Tue Aug 28 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 2 Blackpool
Wed Aug 29 Everton 3 - 1 Rotherham United
Tue Aug 28 Fulham 2 - 0 Exeter City
Tue Aug 28 Hull City 0 - 4 Derby County
Tue Aug 28 Leeds United 0 - 2 Preston North End
Tue Aug 28 Leicester City 4 - 0 Fleetwood Town
Tue Aug 28 Middlesbrough 2  - 1 Rochdale
Wed Aug 29 Millwall 3 - 2 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 28 Newport County 0 - 3 Oxford United
Wed Aug 29 Nottingham Forest 3 - 1 Newcastle United
Tue Aug 28 Queens Park Rangers 3 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Wed Aug 29 Reading 0 - 2 Watford
Tue Aug 28 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Aug 28 Stoke City 2 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 28 Swansea City 0 - 1 Crystal Palace
Tue Aug 28 Walsall 3 -3 Macclesfield Town
         Macclesfield won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Aug 28 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 1 Mansfield Town
Tue Aug 28 AFC Wimbledon 1 -3 West Ham United
Tue Aug 28 Wycombe Wanderers 2 - 2 Forest Green Rovers
         Wycombe won 4-3 on penalties
            
Third Round
Wed Sep 26 Arsenal 3 - 1 Brentford
Tue Sep 25 Blackpool 2 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Sep 25 Bournemouth 3 2 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Sep 25 Burton Albion 2 - 1 Burnley
Tue Oct 2 Everton 1 -1 Southampton
         Southampton won 4-3 on penalties
Wed Sep 26 Liverpool 1  -2 Chelsea
Tue Sep 25 Manchester United 2 - 2 Derby County
         Derby won 8-7 on penalties
Tue Sep 25 Millwall 1 - 3 Fulham
Wed Sep 26 Nottingham Forest 3 - 2 Stoke City
Tue Sep 25 Oxford United 0 - 3 Manchester City  (holders)
Tue Sep 25 Preston North End 2 2 Middlesbrough
         Middlesbrough won 4-3 on penalties
Wed Sep 26 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 2 Watford
         Spurs won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Sep 25 West Bromwich Albion 0 -3 Crystal Palace
Wed Sep 26 West Ham United 8  -0 Macclesfield Town
Tue Sep 25 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 - 0 Leicester City
         Leicester won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Sep 25 Wycombe Wanderers 3 - 4 Norwich City
           
Fourth Round
Wed Oct 31 Arsenal 2 - 1 Blackpool
Tue Oct 30 Bournemouth 2 - 1 Norwich City
Tue Oct 30 Burton Albion 3 2 Nottingham Forest
Wed Oct 31 Chelsea 3 - 2 Derby County
Tue Nov 27 Leicester City 0 -0 Southampton
         Leicester won 6-5 on penalties
Thu Nov 1 Manchester City  (holders) 2 - 0 Fulham
Wed Oct 31 Middlesbrough 1 - 0 Crystal Palace
Wed Oct 31 West Ham United 1 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
              
Fifth Round
Wed Nov 19 Arsenal 0 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Nov 19 Chelsea 1 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Nov 18 Leicester City 1 1 Manchester City  (holders)
         Manchester City won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Nov 18 Middlesbrough 0 - 1 Burton Albion
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Wed Jan 9 Manchester City  (holders) 9 - 0 Burton Albion
Wed Jan 23 Burton Albion 0 - 1 Manchester City  (holders)
         Manchester City won 10-0 on aggregate
Tue Jan 8 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 0 Chelsea
Thu Jan 24 Chelsea 2 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
          Chelsea won 4-2 on penalties after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Feb 24 Manchester City   (holders) 0 - 0 Chelsea
          Manchester City won 4-3 on penalties

 

Question:
On January 13th 2004 former England goalkeeper David Seaman announced his retirement from football because of a recurring shoulder injury. Which club was he playing for at the time?


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk