HOME

F.A. Cup
2019/20  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
First Round bye - With Bury sadly going bust just before the start of the season there was one First Round tie less in 2019/20 with non-leaguers Chichester City receiving a bye to the Second Round.
Sat Nov 9 Accrington Stanley 0 - 2 Crewe Alexandra
Sun Nov 10 Barnet* 0 - 2 Fleetwood Town
Sat Nov 9 Blackpool 4 - 1 Morecambe
Sat Nov 9 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Sun Nov 10   Bristol Rovers 1 - 1   Bromley*
Tue Nov 19   Bromley* 0 - 1  

Bristol Rovers

Sat Nov 9 Cambridge United 1 - 1 Exeter City
Tue Nov 19   Exeter City 1 - 0  

Cambridge United

Sat Nov 9 Carshalton Athletic* 1 - 4 Boston United*
Sat Nov 9 Cheltenham Town 1 - 1 Swindon Town
Tue Nov 19   Swindon Town 0 - 1  

Cheltenham Town

Sun Nov 10 Chippenham Town* 0 - 3 Northampton Town
Sat Nov 9 Colchester United 0 - 2 Coventry City
Sat Nov 9 Crawley Town 4 - 1 Scunthorpe United
Sun Nov 10 Dover Athletic* 1 - 0 Southend United
Fri Nov 8 Dulwich Hamlet* 1 - 4 Carlisle United
Sat Nov 9   Ebbsfleet United* 2 - 3   Notts County*
Sat Nov 9   Forest Green Rovers 4 - 0   Billericay Town*
Sun Nov 10 Gateshead* 1 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 9 Grimsby Town 1 - 1 Newport County
Wed Nov 20   Newport County 2 - 0  

Grimsby Town

Mon Nov 11 Harrogate Town* 1 - 2 Portsmouth
Sun Nov 10 Hayes & Yeading* 0 - 2 Oxford United
Sat Nov 9 Ipswich Town 1 - 1 Lincoln City
Wed Nov 20   Lincoln City 0 - 1  

Ipswich Town

Sun Nov 10   Leyton Orient 1 - 2   Maldon & Tiptree*
Sun Nov 10 Macclesfield Town 0 - 4 Kingstonian*
Sat Nov 9 Maidenhead United* 1 - 3 Rotherham United
Sat Nov 9 Maidstone United* 1 - 0 Torquay United*
Sat Nov 9 Mansfield Town 1 - 0 Chorley*
Sat Nov 9   Milton Keynes Dons 0 - 1   Port Vale
Sat Nov 9 Nantwich Town* 0 - 1 AFC Fylde*
Sat Nov 9 Oxford City* 1 - 5 Solihull Moors*
Sat Nov 9 Salford City 1 - 1   Burton Albion
Tue Nov 19   Burton Albion 4 - 1  

Salford City

Sat Nov 9   Shrewsbury Town 1 - 1   Bradford City
Tue Nov 19   Bradford City 0 - 1  

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Nov 9 Stevenage 1 - 1   Peterborough United
Tue Nov 19   Peterborough United 2 - 0  

Stevenage

Sat Nov 9 Stourbridge* 2 - 2   Eastleigh*
Tue Nov 19   Eastleigh* 3 - 0  

Stourbridge*

Sat Nov 9 Sunderland 1 - 1 Gillingham
Tue Nov 19   Gillingham 1 - 0  

Sunderland

Sat Nov 9 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 2 Wycombe Wanderers
Wed Nov 20   Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 2  

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 9   Walsall 2 - 2   Darlington*
Wed Nov 20   Darlington* 0 - 1  

Walsall

Sat Nov 9 AFC Wimbledon 1 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Nov 19   Doncaster Rovers 2 - 0  

AFC Wimbledon

Sun Nov 10 Wrexham* 0 - 0 Rochdale
Tue Nov 19   Rochdale 1 - 0  

Wrexham*

Tue Nov 12 Yeovil Town* 1 - 4 Hartlepool United*
Sun Nov 10 York City* 0 - 1 Altrincham*
                
Second Round
Sun Dec 1 Blackpool 3 - 1 Maidstone United*
Sun Dec 1 Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Dec 17   Plymouth Argyle 0 - 1  

Bristol Rovers

Sat Nov 30 Cheltenham Town 1 - 3 Port Vale
Sun Dec 1 Coventry City 1 - 1 Ipswich Town
Tue Dec 10   Ipswich Town 1 - 2  

Coventry City

Sun Dec 1 Crawley Town 1 - 2 Fleetwood Town
Sat Nov 30 Eastleigh* 1 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Dec 10   Crewe Alexandra 3 - 1  

Eastleigh*

Sun Dec 1   Exeter City 2 - 2   Hartlepool United*
Tue Dec 10   Hartlepool United* 1 - 0  

Exeter City

Sat Nov 30 Forest Green Rovers 2 - 2 Carlisle United
Tue Dec 10   Carlisle United 1 - 0  

Forest Green Rovers

Sun Dec 1 Gillingham 3 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 30 Kingstonian* 0 - 2 AFC Fylde*
Fri Nov 29   Maldon & Tiptree 0 - 1   Newport County
Sun Dec 1 Northampton Town 3 - 1 Notts County*
Sat Nov 30 Oldham Athletic 0 - 1 Burton Albion
Sun Dec 1 Peterborough United 3 - 0 Dover Athletic*
Sat Nov 30 Portsmouth 2 - 1 Altrincham*
Sun Dec 1 Rochdale 0 - 0 Boston United*
Mon Dec 16   Boston United* 1 - 2  

Rochdale

Sat Nov 30 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 0 Mansfield Town
Mon Dec 2   Solihull Moors* 3 - 4   Rotherham United
Sun Dec 1 Tranmere Rovers 5 - 1 Chichester City*
Sat Nov 30   Walsall 0 - 1   Oxford United
Third Round
Mon Jan 6 Arsenal 1 - 0 Leeds United
Sat Jan 4 Birmingham City 2 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 4 Bournemouth 4 - 0 Luton Town
Sat Jan 4 Brentford 1 - 0 Stoke City
Sat Jan 4 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 4 Bristol City 1 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Jan 14   Shrewsbury Town 1 - 0  

Bristol City

Sun Jan 5 Bristol Rovers 2 - 2 Coventry City
Tue Jan 14   Coventry City 3 - 0  

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 4 Burnley 4 - 2 Peterborough United
Sun Jan 5 Burton Albion 2 - 4 Northampton Town
Sat Jan 4 Cardiff City 2 - 2 Carlisle United
Wed Jan 15   Carlisle United 3 - 4  

Cardiff City

Sun Jan 5 Charlton Athletic 0 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Sun Jan 5 Chelsea 2 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Sun Jan 5 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 3 Barnsley
Sun Jan 5 Crystal Palace 0 - 1 Derby County
Sat Jan 4 Fleetwood Town 1 - 2 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 4 Fulham 2 - 1 Aston Villa
Sun Jan 5 Gillingham 0 - 2 West Ham United
Sat Jan 4 Leicester City 2 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Sun Jan 5 Liverpool 1 - 0 Everton
Sat Jan 4 Manchester City  (holders) 4 - 1 Port Vale
Sun Jan 5 Middlesbrough 1 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Jan 14   Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 1  

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 4 Millwall 3 - 0 Newport County
Sat Jan 4 Oxford United 4 - 1 Hartlepool United*
Sat Jan 4 Preston North End 2 - 4 Norwich City
Sun Jan 5 Queens Park Rangers 5 - 1 Swansea City
Sat Jan 4 Reading 2 - 2 Blackpool
Tue Jan 14   Blackpool 0 - 2  

Reading

Sat Jan 4 Rochdale 1 - 1 Newcastle United
Tue Jan 14   Newcastle United 4 - 1  

Rochdale

Sat Jan 4 Rotherham United 2 - 3 Hull City
Sun Jan 5 Sheffield United 2 - 1 AFC Fylde*
Sat Jan 4 Southampton 2 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 4 Watford 3 - 3 Tranmere Rovers
Thu Jan 23   Tranmere Rovers 2 - 1  

Watford

Sat Jan 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 - 0 Manchester United
Wed Jan 15   Manchester United 1 - 0  

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Fourth Round
Mon Jan 27 Bournemouth 1 - 2 Arsenal
Sat Jan 25 Brentford 0 - 1 Leicester City
Sat Jan 25 Burnley 1 - 2 Norwich City
Sat Jan 25 Coventry City 0 - 0 Birmingham City
Tue Feb 4   Birmingham City 2 - 2  

Coventry City

     Birmingham won 4-1 on penalties
Sat Jan 25 Hull City 1 - 2 Chelsea
Sun Jan 26 Manchester City  (holders) 4 - 0 Fulham
Sat Jan 25 Millwall 0 - 2 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 25 Newcastle United 0 - 0 Oxford United
Tue Feb 4   Oxford United 2 - 3  

Newcastle United

Fri Jan 24 Northampton Town 0 - 0 Derby County
Tue Feb 4   Derby County 4 - 2  

Northampton Town

Sat Jan 25 Portsmouth 4 - 2 Barnsley
Fri Jan 24 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 25 Reading  1 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Feb 4   Cardiff City 3 - 3  

Reading

     Reading won 4-1 on penalties
Sun Jan 26 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 2 Liverpool
Tue Feb 4   Liverpool 1 - 0  

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Jan 25 Southampton 1 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 5   Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 2  

Southampton

Sun Jan 26 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 6 Manchester United
Sat Jan 25 West Ham United 0 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Fifth Round
Tue Mar 3 Chelsea 2 - 0 Liverpool
Thu Mar 5 Derby County 0 - 3 Manchester United
Wed Mar 4 Leicester City 1 - 0 Birmingham City
Mon Mar 2 Portsmouth 0 - 2 Arsenal
Tue Mar 3 Reading 1 - 2 Sheffield United
Wed Mar 4 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 1 Manchester City  (holders)
Wed Mar 4 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 1 Norwich City
     Norwich won 3-2 on penalties
Tue Mar 3 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 3 Newcastle United
Sixth Round
Leicester City - Chelsea
Newcastle United - Manchester City  (holders)
Norwich City - Manchester United
Sheffield United - Arsenal

 

Question:

When the Queen met this former player in 2004 she asked him 'Have you still got that pain in your neck?'
Who was she talking to?

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk