HOME

 

CARABAO CUP

 

English Football League Cup

2020/21  Results

            
First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs plus Bournemouth and Watford of the Championship (the higher placed of the 3 clubs relegated from the Premier League in 2019/20)
Sat Sep 5 Barnsley 1 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Sep 5 Birmingham City 0 -1 Cambridge United
Sat Aug 29 Blackburn Rovers 3 - 2 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Sep 5 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 2 Bradford City
Sun Sep 6 Brentford 1 - 1 Wycombe Wanderers
          Brentford won 4-2 on penalties
Sat Sep 5 Bristol City 2 - 0 Exeter City
Fri Sep 4 Burton Albion 1 - 1 Accrington Stanley
          Burton won 4-2 on penalties
Sat Sep 5 Crawley Town 1 - 3 Millwall
Sat Sep 5 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 2 Lincoln City
Sat Sep 5 Derby County 0 - 0 Barrow
          Derby won 3-2 on penalties
Sat Sep 5 Fleetwood Town 3 - 2 Wigan Athletic
Sat Sep 5 Forest Green Rovers 1 - 2 Leyton Orient
Sat Sep 5 Gillingham 1 -0 Southend United
Sat Sep 5 Grimsby Town 1 -1 Morecambe
          Morecambe won 4-3 on penalties
Sat Sep 5 Ipswich Town 3 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Sat Sep 5 Luton Town 3 - 1 Norwich City
Fri Sep 4 Middlesbrough 4 - 3 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Sep 5 Milton Keynes Dons 0 - 1 Coventry City
Sat Sep 5 Newport County 2 - 0 Swansea City
Sat Sep 5 Northampton Town 3 - 0 Cardiff City
Sat Sep 5 Oldham Athletic 3 - 0 Carlisle United
Sat Sep 5 Oxford United 1 - 1 AFC Wimbledon
          Oxford won 4-3 on penalties
Sat Sep 5 Peterborough United 0 - 1 Cheltenham Town
Sat Sep 5 Plymouth Argyle 3 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Aug 29 Preston North End 4 - 0 Mansfield Town
Sat Sep 5 Reading 3 - 1 Colchester United
Sat Sep 5 Rochdale 1 - 0 Huddersfield Town
The match was played at Huddersfield Town's John Smith's Stadium as Rochdale's Spotland pitch was undergoing renovations.
Sat Sep 5 Salford City 1 - 1 Rotherham United
          Salford won 4-2 on penalties
Sat Sep 5 Scunthorpe United 1 - 2 Port Vale
Sat Aug 29 Stevenage 3 - 3 Portsmouth
          Portsmouth won 3-1 on penalties
Sat Aug 29 Stoke City 0 - 0 Blackpool
          Stoke won 5-4 on penalties
Sat Sep 5 Sunderland 0 - 0 Hull City
          Hull won 5-4 on penalties
Sat Sep 5 Swindon Town 1 - 3 Charlton Athletic
Sat Sep 5 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 Harrogate Town
          Harrogate won 8-7 on penalties
Sat Sep 5 Walsall 0 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
          Sheffield Wednesday won 4-2 on penalties
        
Second Round
Second Round byes - the 7 clubs involved in European competitions (Arsenal,, Chelsea, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Tottenham Hotspur).
Tue Sep 15 Bournemouth 0 - 0 Crystal Palace
          Bournemouth won 11-10 on penalties
Tue Sep 15 Bradford City 0 - 5 Lincoln City
Thu Sep 17 Brighton & Hove Albion 4 - 0 Portsmouth
Wed Sep 16 Bristol City 4 - 0 Northampton Town
Thu Sep 17 Burnley 1 - 1 Sheffield United
          Burnley won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Sep 15 Burton Albion 1 - 3 Aston Villa
Tue Sep 15 Derby County 1 - 2 Preston North End
Wed Sep 16 Everton 3 - 0 Salford City
Tue Sep 15 Fleetwood Town 2 - 1 Port Vale
Tue Sep 15 Gillingham 1 - 1 Coventry City
          Gillingham won 5-4 on penalties
Wed Sep 16 Ipswich Town 0 - 1 Fulham
Wed Sep 16 Leeds United 1 - 1 Hull City
          Hull won 9-8 on penalties
Tue Sep 15 Leyton Orient 3 - 2 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Sep 15 Middlesbrough 0 - 2 Barnsley
Tue Sep 15 Millwall 3 - 1 Cheltenham Town
Tue Sep 15 Morecambe 1 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Tue Sep 15 Newcastle United 1 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Sep 15 Newport County 1 - 0 Cambridge United
Tue Sep 15 Oxford United 1 - 1 Watford
          Watford won 3-0 on penalties
Tue Sep 15 Reading 0 - 1 Luton Town
Tue Sep 15 Rochdale 0 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Sep 16 Southampton 0 - 2 Brentford
Wed Sep 16 West Bromwich Albion 3 - 0 Harrogate Town
Tue Sep 15 West Ham United 3 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Thu Sep 17 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 - 1 Stoke City
        
Third Round
Thu Sep 24 Bristol City 0 - 3 Aston Villa
Wed Sep 23 Chelsea 6 - 0 Barnsley
Wed Sep 23 Fleetwood Town 2 - 5 Everton
Wed Sep 23 Fulham 2 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Sep 23 Leicester City 0 - 2 Arsenal
Tue Sep 22 Leyton Orient - Tottenham Hotspur
          Tottenham received a bye to the Fourth Round - see note below
Thu Sep 24 Lincoln City 2 - 7 Liverpool
Tue Sep 22 Luton Town 0 - 3 Manchester United
Thu Sep 24 Manchester City  (holders) 2 - 1 Bournemouth
Wed Sep 23 Millwall 0 - 2 Burnley
Wed Sep 23 Morecambe 0 - 7 Newcastle United
Tue Sep 22 Newport County 3 - 1 Watford
Wed Sep 23 Preston North End 0 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Sep 23 Stoke City 1 - 0 Gillingham
Tue Sep 22 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 2 Brentford
          Brentford won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Sep 22 West Ham United 5 - 1 Hull City
Fourth Round
Thu Oct 1 Aston Villa 0 - 1 Stoke City
Thu Oct 1 Brentford 3 - 0 Fulham
Wed Sep 30 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 3 Manchester United
Wed Sep 30 Burnley 0 - 3 Manchester City  (holders)
Wed Sep 30 Everton 4 - 1 West Ham United
Thu Oct 1 Liverpool 0 - 0 Arsenal
          Arsenal won 5-4 on penalties
Wed Sep 30 Newport County 1 - 1 Newcastle United
          Newcastle won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Sep 29 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 1 Chelsea
          Tottenham won 5-4 on penalties
Fifth Round
Tue Dec 22 Arsenal 1 - 4 Manchester City  (holders)
Tue Dec 22 Brentford 1 - 0 Newcastle United
Wed Dec 23 Everton 0 - 2 Manchester United
Wed Dec 23 Stoke City 1 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Semi-Finals  (single matches rather than the traditional 2 legs)
Wed Jan 6 Manchester United 0 - 2 Manchester City  (holders)
Tue Jan 5 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 0 Brentford
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Apr 25 Manchester City   (holders) 1 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur

Note.... The Third Round tie between Leyton Orient and Tottenham Hotspur - due to have been played on Tuesday 22nd September - was called off after a number of Leyton Orient players had tested positive for Covid-19. The competition rules stated that if a club was unable to fulfill its obligation to play a fixture they would forfeit the tie. So Leyton Orient lost their place in the League Cup and Spurs received a bye to the 4th Round.

 

Question:

In May 2020 in the TV programme 
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? 
a contestant took the £500,000 prize rather than risk getting the £1m question wrong. That jackpot question was a sports question - now would you have got it right?

£1,000,000
In the history of motor sport, which of these iconic races was held first?
a) Le Mans 24 hours      b) Monaco Grand Priz
c) Indy 500    d) Isle of Man TT


Click for Answer



For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk